[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Text Annonation Tool

Posted on 2000-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
After Installing Adobe Acrobat 4 I can not edit text.  I have searched the help file and it mentions the Text Annotation Tool.  However This tool is not an option list in the tool bar.  Any Ideas on what this is, how to use it and why it is not showing in the toolbar.
0
Comment
Question by:craigpocock
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2379203
You don't normally edit the text. You can fiddle with the kerning, font, colors, etc., but text editing is done in the app that generated the document originally. This is by design.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpocock
ID: 2380769
So if you get a PDF File is there anyway in which you can edit the file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2381158
Nope. You can overlay this and that like postit notes and fields if you have the Exchange program, but as for text editing, no-can-do. This is by *design* as Adobe is a distribution tool and end users are expected to read/print but *NOT* modify.

The text annotation tool does NOT support editing. You get to the menu from Edit/Text Attributes and a small "floating" menu will appear.

There is also no easy method to un-PDF a document back to say, Word.  You can (if the author allows it) copy and paste from the .PDF into Word, but the formatting and graphics and such will be lost. Is usually easier and simpler to re-key from scratch. Again, this is by *design* and is considered a *feature* and not a bug.

This is considered part of the document "security" in that a .PDF is "tamper proof" where someone cannot "tweak" a document (think contracts) and post it out as the "original". You generate a .PDF and it *stays* that way until you regnerate it from the original source document.

M
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 2397782
Actually, you CAN edit PDF files using Acrobat Exchange, but permission to do so is set by the originator. There are also some built-in limits, such as whether you have a particular font installed on your computer.

But if the document is set to "Do Not Allow Changing The Document", you'll have to Select, Copy, and the Paste to something like Word... and then hope for the best.

And just for giggles and grins, Exchange also allows the originator to forbid printing, selecting text and graphics, and adding or changing notes and form fields.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2414941
ericpete,

I've got adobe here and the text "editing" menu only allows you to do stuff like fiddle with the kerning and colors and such, but does *NOT* allow modification of the underlying text. You have to regenerate the source document from that.

M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2414961
craigpocock - a previous question of yours - "Client for Microsoft Networks"  - was deleted,with suggestions
pending,either by you or by EE due to a lack of response from
you.The same thing seems to be happening here.
We do this for free,craigpocock.All we expect in return is at least a
reply from you indicating whether our ideas were of any help.
For this question you should at least award the points to mark2150.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2415821
Thank you MATTCEI!

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpocock
ID: 2441563
Cheers

Mark2150 - Thanks for you advise. You can have the points.

MATTCEI - you need to chill out more.

Laters

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 300 total points
ID: 2444202
Ok, so *AWARD* them! (grin)

M
0