[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

!!HELP!! submit TWO form with ONE click !!URGENT!!

Posted on 2000-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
!!HELP!! submit TWO form with ONE click !!URGENT!!

when the visitor submit a form... the form usually sent to one cgi script [eg: sendform1.cgi]... but how can i make it to be able to submit to TWO cgi script [eg : both sendform1.cgi and sendform2.cgi] ???? remember the visitor only need to click once!! and after submit.. it will direct to a page that i specific!!!

PS: both sendform1.cgi and sendform2.cgi have pre-set a destination page after submit separately. Assume that I want the form will forward to the destination pre-set by sendform1.cgi

If your don't understand the suitation, ask me!! If you have any idea, please also tell me!!

It is very urgent!!
Thanks a million!!

0
Comment
Question by:CYBERWORLD
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 100 total points
ID: 2378510
Four choices:

1) Have the first cgi generate a page that contains:
<body onLoad=second.submit()>
<form name=second action=http://secondform.cgi>
</form>
This does require a JS enable browser

2) have the first script generate:
Location: http://secondscrip.cgi\n\n

3) first script generate, in its result:
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; url=http://secondscript.cgi>

4) Only required if you can not modeify either of the scripts to do the above:
have the submit button invoke a new page that has two frames or windows, where each is loaded with the first or second script.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2378514
I should add that the reason that these games are required is that the http protocol only supports one connection at a time so one page can not invoke two scripts, without playing these games.

So, eiher do them in sequence, solutions 1,2 and 3 or concurrenbtly by making a second page with option 4.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ercis
ID: 2395589
With Proposed Answer, you can make first script to return this two lines (2nd line must be empty):

Location: secondscript.cgi?variable=value&var2=val2\n\n

You need to put there all variables that needs secondscript and values entered by user in first form.
This will call 2nd script automaticaly
and as a result browser will go to url returned by secondscript.
0