[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dual Boot w/win3.x & win98

Posted on 2000-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I would like to install windows 3.11 or 3.1 whatever one works and have a dual boot option, with my current windows98 SE.  I guess System Commander would allow me to dual boot.  However, were would I get a copy of the win 3.x os system.  I would like to work w/the older true Dos system for studies.  Also, are there any pitfalls on installing win 3.x w/my win98?
0
Comment
Question by:Ezroller
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 200 total points
ID: 2380506
Not that I see.  Just create a FAT-16 partition, load on SC and then load on Windows 3.1 onto that partition.  Look on e-bay for Windows 3.1, like this one:

http://cgi.ebay.com/aw-cgi/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=240463841

Selling for $10, not bad.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2383161
There is a BIG pitfall.  In order to dual-boot you have to use FAT-16 not FAT-32.  THis will limit your partition size and cluster size, making very inefficient use of a large hard driver.  I suggest that you partition the drive into a small C drive for Win 3.1 and a large D drive for Win98, so you can use FAT32 on the D drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ezroller
ID: 2396456
Thank-You for the link
0