[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

database

Posted on 2000-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a perl cgi guestbook in my site, now I want to use database to save the data .
but I never use database before,
how to use it? with perl-cgi? and what database software?

any simple source?
any simple reference?
0
Comment
Question by:mwhuen
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2379346
perldoc AnyDBM_File
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
loumf earned 150 total points
ID: 2379571
use Perl's DBI library.  The best source for all things Perl is http://www.cpan.org.  DBI info can be found at http://search.cpan.org/search?module=DBI

You will need to download the DBD for the database you are using.  If you are not using one already and need a free, good one, download mySql.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhuen
ID: 2506709
What is the difference of using
DBM and DBI?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2562385
DBI is for accessing databases such as oracle, access etc whereas dbm is a simple database managment facilitie for UNIX. if you are using unix and you only have a simple relational model then this might be for you. but if you want to take the advantages of sql etc them dbi is the awnswer. dbi is simply a framework module, you actually get dbd specific drivers for the database you want to talk to. i just answered a question about DBD and put a example of dbd in it, have a look its in the locked questions bit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2562564
makerp changed the proposed answer to a comment
0