?
Solved

win 98

Posted on 2000-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i want to clean my entire hard drive and reinstall win 98, but when i insert the disc into the cd rom i get no response.....what do i have to do?
0
Comment
Question by:gulfcoastman
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
boodabelly earned 100 total points
ID: 2379542
start the computer with the CD in the CD drive and put in the boot disk that came with the software ( if you dont have the system set to boot from CDROM ).  Choose option 2.
Type in the following:
x: - x is the drive for the CDROM
it will tell you which drive the CDROM drivers where loaded for.
cd win98
format c:/u

next step:
boot system and choose option 1.
make sure that the only thing that is hooked up to the system is the mouse the monitor and the keyboard.  That should take care of getting win98 installed, but you will still have to install all of your drivers.  install video first, modem, DVD decoder & NIC ( if you have one ), the remaining drivers, sound etc.

Have fun
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2379546
Did you boot up with a Win98 bootdisk?

 When you boot up with a Win98 bootdisk it will give you the option of having CD-Rom support, select that and at the A: you can switch to your CD-Rom and run setup from there.

Are you trying to do a clean install?? on a formatted HD?
Why are you going this route? is there a problem on your current setup?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2379967
Gulfcoastman, if you don't understand the proposed answer, let us know and well help you!
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The_Computer_Guru
ID: 2384360
if you want to use the win98 (Full version) cd as a boot disk you must first go into the bios of your computer by pressing f1 or f2 to enter set up. Look for a screen called boot, use right arrow to tab to this screen and look for first boot device and change to cd rom.(now insert the win98 cd in cd rom drive)press escape and save changes and exit. You will get a menu that say's boot from hard disk or cd rom select cd rom. Then you will get a message to start computer with cd rom support select that option, after bus scan and cd rom driver is installed you will get to the A:\> (called A prompt).
Then type in D: then hit enter
you are now at the D prompt.
type cd(then hit the space bar 1 time)win98 then hit enter
type in format c: /u (this will format your hard drive and remove all data) select y to proceed, this takes about 40 minutes. to install win98 type in d:
enter then cd win98 enter
now type in setup.exe and hit enter.
0