?
Solved

Install of Win 2000 workstation and Server

Posted on 2000-01-23
9
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
During installation both the system froze during component system checking.  I have an AMD 350 with 128 MB RAM.  IS WIN 2000 compatible with my processor ?? why would the 245 day eval copy not install with either operating system ?
0
Comment
Question by:lookout
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2380528
See public.microsoft.win2000.beta.* via deja.com.  No, W2K is compatible with your processor, it's just that it doesn't like something in your computer.  Try removing non-essential cards from your computer or try reseating them.  You might also want to post to the above newsgroups with all of your components or list them here and I can do a search on them for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2380614
There is a readiness analyzer for Windows 2000 to check the hardware on you system see this URL

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/upgrade/compat/default.asp

Mario
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BareFoot
ID: 2380963
Is you computer BIOS up-to-date? If not, this could be the problem.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lookout
ID: 2381889
Thank you, now downloading Win2k readiness anaylzer from MS site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lookout
ID: 2381897
It was my Netgear V4 Ethernet card old software driver.  Need to upgrade to v5, but how Win2000 not on system yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2381936
Install Win2000 with the 3 diskettes:

To create Setup startup disks
 1.Insert a blank, formatted disk into the floppy disk drive, and insert the Windows 2000 Professional CD-ROM into the CD-ROM drive.You need four blank, 1.44 MB formatted 3.5-inch disks. Label them “Setup Disk 1,” “Setup Disk 2,” and so on.
 2.      Click Start, and then click Run.
 3.      At the prompt, type the following command, replacing d with the letter of your CD-ROM drive. d:\bootdisk\makeboot.bat a:
 4.      Follow the instructions that appear.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:lookout
ID: 2382189
It still freezes up.  The code runs from the drive after its transfer from CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fjonckers
ID: 2384876
Try installing Win2K with the card removed

Install the card afterwards with the new driver

Filip
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 100 total points
ID: 2392572
I had the same problem.  I actually fixed it by dropping the multipier setting on my processor. In your case, try installing NT within the clock multiplier jumper set to 3 instead of 3.5 (i.e. run your CPU at 300MHz) just for the duration of the installation.

Bizarre I know, but believe me, it worked in my case.
0