[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Speed

Posted on 2000-01-24
10
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
If a UNIX box become very slow during FTP (get or put), what seems to be the problem ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2381020
If the file transfer itself is slow, that indicates a network problem. If other tasks/users are being affected while the file transfer is running, the bottlneck may be in writing the data to disk. Can you give us more info on your setup and what else is running?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urim
ID: 2381218
when ftp finish coping the file it usauly write the transfer speed.

Take a look on the transfer speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2381756
I think it is the problems of the mahine itself because I can transfer file to other mahines with a high speed !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2383297
What sort of transfer rates are you getting on slow/fast machines (see urim's comment) with different file sizes? Do they have different network cards, e.g. 10Mbps/100Mbps? Are the slow and fast machines on the same network segment? Are there any errors in the system logs [usually in /var/adm]indicating a network problem on the slow machine? Are there other indications that the machines network is poor, such as slow to log in?

If you are sure the problem is not with the network, you can use sar to log the performance of the system before, during and after you use FTP. You can then analyse things like disk performance. (actually, a quicker test would be to FTP a file to the system & time it, then copy the file to somewhere else on the system - if the "copy" takes a long time, you may have a disk performance problem).

Hope these suggestions help you track down where the bottleneck is.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2483321
Any luck in pinning down your performance problems yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2486214
DEAR ALL,

I found that it is the problem of the network !

Anyway, thank you very much to you ALL !!

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2486215
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2486783
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 200 total points
ID: 2486784
My comments suggested ways of checking for network and system problems which answered your original question, so I believe I deserve the points :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2486896
Sorry, I forgot yours !

Anyway, thank you very much for all your questions !

Andrew
0