[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Always Double Space???

Posted on 2000-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I like to know how come every world I type in the Dreamweaver will be double spaced?? I would like to make it a bit better, like single space, how??
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 2381798
Do you mean that there are two spaces between every word even though you have only hit the spacebar once?  Are you sure that its not a visual effect caused by the font that you are using?  When I use Dreamweaver, it doesn't let me type two spaces between words - it only allows one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 40 total points
ID: 2381803
Hold the [Shift] while hitting [Enter].  This will single space.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2381816
Sorry for locking you out jaynee.  You commented while I was typing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 2381821
Oh - he meant the line spacing - that's OK chewymon.
0