?
Solved

Game Problem

Posted on 2000-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have forsaken on CD.
I have no sound card..
in win95 it worked fine..
When i upgraded it didn't work because they said there was no sound card..
even though there wasn't one installed in windows95.
Any answer
0
Comment
Question by:adam8
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2381248
Try manually installing a sound card (any model) with 'Add New Hardware'.Don't let it scan for devices - choose the 'Let me pick it from a list' option.This will add lines to the registry and System.ini that your game is probably looking for.

As for why it doesn't work after the  Win98 upgrade:
You may have done the above at one time when it was Win95,or had a sound card but then removed it.In either case the indicators that the game was looking for were left installed.Part of the Win98 upgrade process includes removal of entries that no longer apply.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EDStech earned 200 total points
ID: 2382390
Another solution is to install a PC speaker sound driver... what this does is make your PC play sound from the speaker as though you have a real sound card.  Mind you, it sounds like UTTER crap and its not exactly rocket science, but I had to do this on my laptop for a week and you get used to it.

You can download the driver at...
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/SPEAK.EXE

It is a microsoft driver, but be warned that it is really a poor substitute for a real sound card.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sico
ID: 2384837
Have you tried the game makers web site? I had a problem with Kingpin and all the answers were on there.....?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 2386784
thanks EDSTech..
i instaled the sound driver and it worked ok for a poor quality pc speaker..
Thanks eceryone for your help..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2387074
Glad to help.  And glad it worked for you.
0