[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Problem with Floppy disk

Posted on 2000-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

Windows 95 hangs with blue death screen :

"An exception OE has occured at 0028:C00IE476 in VxD IOS(01)+0000113A.
This was called from 0028:CII465IC in VxD HSFLOP(03)+00000CD8. It may be possible to continue normally."

when i trying to access, copy or format floppy disk. Even if I boot in command prompt only, computer hangs when trying to copy files from floppy disk.

Computer is 486DX2 80Mhz, 16Mb of RAM and 540Mb Quantum SCSI HDD, SCSI Controller Always 2000 with floppy disk controller,CDROM Wearnes CDD 110 with controller.

I added another floppy disk controller, changed floppy, changed cable, but computer dont work with floppy disk.
0
Comment
Question by:ssaul
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ernefors earned 1500 total points
ID: 2381073
This could be caused by some corrupt VXD-file or other. I would try to remove the HSFLOp VXD-file and remove the floopy from the list of devices in Control panel - System and then restart the PC and see if it installs a new floppy and new "non-corrupt" VXD files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 2381473
Make sure there are no viruses in your computer - e.g. use Norton Antivirus, a trial version is available at their web site.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2381695
Some related URL's (I'm far from sure if there's some help for you in there):

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q214/5/22.asp

Another site gives a IOSFIX.exe program which should solve a lot of IOS errors.

http://www.tcp.ca/gsb/PC/win98troubleshooting.htm

Hope you find something in there,

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Davy070599
ID: 2381717
Hi,

It's a hardware problem.

Did you also try a normal ide floppy?  Did you try to connect it to the fdd port on your motherboard?  Are you sure that the cables are firmly connected and that they are seated in the right way?  Did it used to work before?

Byeee...

0