?
Solved

McAfee Virus Scan

Posted on 2000-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I switch on my computer the McAfee Virus Scan C:\ box always appear on the screen. How can I make it stay in the background?
0
Comment
Question by:iris_99
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2381971
What is the version number of the engine you are using.  This can be found by starting the Mcaffee Shield in your tool tray.  Going to properties and about Mcaffee.  

Also are you referring to the colored mcafee box that comes up when you first boot that has a habit of not returning focus to the login or whatever?

Laterdays
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
workshop earned 40 total points
ID: 2384358
There is a registry entry that needs to be removed.  Start, run, regedit:

local machine, software, microsoft, windows, current version, run.

Delete an entry that refers to something like VSECOMR.EXE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2388898
Andy
I am referring to the dialogue box that comes up each time I boot the pc.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2392747
workshop
Is it safe to tamper with the registry?
How do I go to the registry step by step as don't understand
start, run regedit
local machine .......
Please clarify.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2392779
Could Dennis Waldron plse help?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:iris_99
ID: 2392925
"Workshop"
Pls delete the question I asked earlier.
Managed to perform the above on 2nd thought.
Thanks
Rgds
0