[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

IE surf window in my program

Posted on 2000-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to integrate IE 4+ surf place (where web pages are viewed) to my program (on TPanel component)? Step by step, please......... THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:pipigril
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2381860
Doddle...

1.Add a TWebBrowser component to your form (from the Internet tab on the component bar)
2.Create a TButton component on your form
3.Add the following to the OnClick method of your TButton
  WebBrowser1.Navigate('http://www.experts-exchange.com');
4.Run it...

It's as simple as that! You can jazz things up by giving the user the ability to specify his/her own path etc. but this is all you need to get started

The Neil
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2382342
In Delphi 4 the component is an activeX
control you have to add, but in Delphi 5
the control is in the 'Internet' tab
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mscatena earned 200 total points
ID: 2394091
If you are usend a Delphi version < 5  you will need to add the IE Web Browser ActiveX component. Select "Component | Import ActiveX Control" and install "Microsoft Internet Controls".

Onece you have the component, drop it on the form and use (among others):

WebBrowser1.Navigate(url);

0
 

Author Comment

by:pipigril
ID: 2482650
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!!!!!!!!
0