[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

power surge protection

Posted on 2000-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
according to surge manufacturers, salesmen, and "dummies" books and "bible" books on computers, 300-360 joules is enough to protect a personal computer, but nothing could protect against lightning.

But some manufacturers maintain that their 1500 to 2500 joule UPS battery surge protectors can protect against lightning. Is that true?
0
Comment
Question by:jefhatfield
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2383936
""According to a primer on lightning by NASA scientists Hugh Christian and Melanie McCook (1), a lightning strike has a peak power of about one million megawatts (MW), or an average over the duration of the strike of about 500,000 MW.""

Since Watts=Joules per second,  so then if the lightning strike is direct or nearby and takes even as short a time as a fifth of a second that is still at least 100,000 MegaJoules, or only about 5 powers of 10 over the capacity of that thar UPS :-/ so go figure.

regards,

Road Warrior.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2383943
The statement that nothing can protect against lightening is slightly erroneous however, since if you put your PC with an independant power source in a faraday cage (a big screened enclosure) then provided you had no external connections, it would be safe, maybe you'd want a modulated laser uplink to your isp tho' :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 150 total points
ID: 2384902
For maximum protection I would go with a Line Interactive UPS.  A brand that is affordable yet high quality is the Opti-UPS.  We run the models 280ES and 420ES here and they are nice units backed by good warranty.  PC Connection carries the units if you want a closer look or go to their web site : http://www.opti-ups.com
0