?
Solved

running a pc without a keyboard

Posted on 2000-01-25
12
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How can I get a pc (nt4 ser 5) to startup and run with out having a keyboard connected to it ?
0
Comment
Question by:spg01
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2384549
If you can do this at all it will be in the BIOS setup.   What is the computer?

The only other option will be to start up the computer and then remove the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 2385010
many BIOSs have an option to set  - Stop on all errors, stop on no errors, stop on keyboard errors, etc.  If your BIOS doesn't have this option, then pwoolford is most likely correct - you'll have to start the machine then remove the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2385152
I am not sure that pulling the keyboard with the power on is such a good idea.

bill
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2385215
I have unplugged and plugged keyboards into running pc's many times without ill effects.  I would not do the same for mice (you lose the cursor) and monitors (it tends to blow them or the video card)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spg01
ID: 2385476
pulling the keyboard defeats the object of the exercise - the machine must be able to power up unattended. It running a inspection program and only interacts with the hardware connected to it and NOT people.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 2386280
I set a system up recently in an Airport, it was one of those Executive check-in machines in the Exec lounges.

It may not be suitable in your situ but worth a thought.  We used an old IBM laptop, we could then run a monitor off it and have the laptop locked away in a cupboard, With a small connection port at the back, which enabled us to connect a keyboard if necessary.  Works a treat....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2386685
May be I have missed the point but is this a space or cost saving issue here?!?!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2387525
Maybe an electrical engineer here can test the resistance of a keyboard and give you a cap which plugs into the keyboard port and is just a resistor or two...?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 2389126
This reminds me of the error message on old IBM pc's  -  Keyboard not found - press a key to continue!
0
 

Author Comment

by:spg01
ID: 2389404
worked a treat.

just for info, the pc is running on a production line with a camera and a PLC attached through a frame grabber and digital I/O. When a product is presented to the camera the PLC tells the vision system (PC) to start the inspection. The vision system the tell the PLC is the part is good or bad. Running the machine with out a keyboard has the following advantages.
1. people cant play with the computer.
2. the keyboard doesn't get covered in crap.

Cheers
SPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2389479
"worked a treat."

What did ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spg01
ID: 2392029
the bios option to supress all errors
0