?
Solved

Disabling call waiting in Win 98

Posted on 2000-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to disable call waiting from within my dialup connection.  I have set the proper sequence up in the dialing properties but when it dials, I get a voice saying that call waiting has been disabled and it ignores the dialing string.  Is there a way to get it to hang up the line after disabling the call waiting, then pick it up again before it sends the phone number to be called?
0
Comment
Question by:cquinn
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cgoldfarb
ID: 2385494
When you try to disable call waiting using a regular phone, do you get a dial tone after the "call waiting is disabled" message?  If so, you can add embed "w"'s in your dial string to delay the dialing of the number... For instance:

*70ww555-5555

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgoldfarb
ID: 2385513
By the way, the above dial string assumes you enter "*70" to disable call waiting.  It may vary depending on your phone company.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 2385566
No - I just get a recorded message saying "Call waiting has been disabled" which repeats until you hang up
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 150 total points
ID: 2385620
So, use '*70,,H,,,DTxxx-yyyy' to:

1. cancel call-waiting;
2. wait 4 seconds;
3. hang-up;
4. wait 6 seconds;
5. tone-dial 'xxx-yyyy'

in the "extra-settings" setup for the modem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2387380
I would look at this another way:

1st, there is a proper way to do this and from what you've described, you have.  Let's make sure.
1)  double click on My Computer
2)  double click on Control Panel
3)  double click Modems
4)  click on Dialing Properties
5)  Make sure there is a check next to "to disable call waiting dial" and make sure the proper number for your phone company is entered to the right

Now, if it is all correct and it's still not working, there is a problem.  This problem could be due to a wide variety of things.  I would try updating the modem driver first but the problem could also be in windows itself.  

Did this function ever work for you?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 2388037
Thanks, Otta - this looks just like what I need!
0