?
Solved

string to DATE conversion

Posted on 2000-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
in c++ using windows api (not mfc)
i need to convert a string to a date, the string's format is according to the system format (dd/mm/yy or mm/dd/yy etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:hitai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 20 total points
ID: 2386022
VarDateFromStr
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarrinE
ID: 2386600
Chensu -
<VarDateFromStr> can you use this other than in Windows CE ?

I use a combination of getting the international info from the system.ini or registry - parsing the date (in format mm/dd/yy or any combination thereof) and then using GetLocaleInfo build the string to read something like "Fri 13 February 1999".


DarrinE
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2386688
DarrinE> <VarDateFromStr> can you use this other than in Windows CE ?

Yes, the MFC function COleDateTime::ParseDateTime uses it to do the job.
0