[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

automatic name search for email address

Posted on 2000-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a new personal address book to be used to hold contractor information for our company.  This information is based on Company name instead of first, last name of an individual.  

My question in this, since Notes will automatically search for an email address based on a name entered in the To: field, is there any way to have it do the search by company name instead?  This would be a great help, thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:ranawat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2386730
if u created the company names as group names, and then add the contractor name to this group (or company), u can just type the name of the company and it will do a search.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Antonysingh
ID: 2387256
Hi ranawat,

Why cann't you have the company name in the lastname field, then it is easy and notes will automatically look for the company name, while sending the mail, notes will replace company name with the email addreess.

good luck,

Regards,
Antony.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranawat
ID: 2388733
Antonysingh, I'll keep your suggestion in mind but I would rather be able to change it's search in this database from firstname, lastname to companyname if it's possible.  That way at some point I can fill in names but it would still search based on companyname instead of a person's name.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2388750
This is what u can achieve with groups!  Think of the group name as the company name, then u can search by company name and by first name.

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranawat
ID: 2388816
ghassan99, I tried out your suggestion but it did not work as expected.  I created a group (company) then created the business card using a name.  The search could not find the info based on the company (group) name.  I could load it manually using the address button but that still doesn't work the way I would like for it to work.  In selecting the address using the button, I have both the group and individual listed.  It feels like an unnecessary step added in that didn't give the results I had hoped for.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 600 total points
ID: 2389348
ranawat,
It should find it, when you type a few letters, it should go on and continue with the group name.  Maybe its conflicting with a person's last or first name, try to add more chars so it will be distinguished.  And yes the group name and the names will appear in the addressbook lookup.  But you can add who can see the group in that context by right-clicking on the group document, then on the security tab.  Just add the names of ppl who can read this group, I suggest keeping only your name or the admin.  Then the group will not appear in the address lookup, but it will remain searchable, that is if you type the first few chars it will find the rest.

-Gus
0