?
Solved

NT Network file copy error: The session was cancelled

Posted on 2000-01-25
26
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have two NT WS 4.0 notebooks (one SP3, the other SP5) connected via a local hub (10BaseT.) One machine is connected to the internet via a DSL line. Both machines have NetBEUI and TCP/IP protocols installed; one also has Shiva ISL protocol for a VPN.

Whenever I copy a large file (1MB) or groups of files the copy fails with a "The session was cancelled" error. I have also tried copy and xcopy /z from the command line with no success. What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mgrinnell
  • 13
  • 10
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CaballeroF
ID: 2386737
Hi
I have the same problem, copying files between 2 NT's with a crossover patch with 100MB

If you resolve it, please let me know.

Thank's in advance !!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2388309
Have you tried disabling NetBEUI, to ensure TCP/IP is used (more reliable delivery) ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 2388954
This is probably because of a failing hub/nic/cable

I had a similar problem with 2 exchange server connecting on a wan. They use RPC to talk to eachother. The problem here was a failing hub, that dropped packages....

Try the following on a machine:

ping <name/ip of other machine> -f -l 1472 -t

It will send the biggest possible package to the other machine, without fragmenting it. If you get much paxkage loss, check the things i mentioned above
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2389088
tim_holman, I tried removing NetBEUI from both machines last night after my post. It has really screwed things up - the network control panel now gives me errors merging Winsock 1.1 -> Winsock 2 every time it redoes the bindings, I have RASMAN failures every time I start up. I'll keep trying to recover from that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2389099
pistole, interesting theory, I was able to let your ping keep running and running without any errors though, does that suggest that the hub is OK?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2389330
OK - what's happened somewhere is that the bindings are incorrect.
Make sure TCP/IP is bound to both network adapters.
On the machine with the internet connection, you'll also need TCP/IP bound to the DSL modem.
Make sure IP forwarding is disabled on this machine, or install Proxy if you want to share it's Internet capability.
Hubs do drop packets sometimes, yes, so that is why I would like you to use TCP/IP exclusively, as it uses far more reliable delivery techniques.
Can you post up IPCONFIG /ALL from each machine ?
What end result do you require ?
Do you need to share this Internet connection ?
Is the DSL line and Shiva protocol relevant here, or are you just transferring files using the network cards (ie LAN only) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2390186
Wow, sorry for the delay, but my system is just completely screwed up after removing NetBEUI. I've gone through many, many reinstalls, but I still have the following problems on machine #2:

-services.exe reports that it is unable to initialize rasman.dll at boot time. (Event Viewer reports "unable to find the file specified)

- "The WinSock 1.1 to 2.0 Migration Failed" error from Bindings Configuration.

-Event Viewer reports errors starting Computer Browser and Server services with the following error: "Not enough server storage is available to process the command" (not sure what that means, it's a 128MB machine with 1GB free on the C: drive)

All of this may come down to the fact that I can't complete the reinstall of SP5. It always crashes just before completing.

Here's the info you asked for before:
----------------------------------

Machine #1 ipconfig /all
C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows NT IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : mgrinnell.cincom.com
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 199.105.66.10
                                      199.105.66.20
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : Yes

Ethernet adapter Elbt5751:

        Description . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C575 Ethernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-10-4B-F0-F9-9D
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 63.71.XXX.XXX
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.224
        Default Gateway . . . . . . : 63.71.XXX.XXX

Ethernet adapter ICVnic6:

        Description . . . . . . . . : Shiva VPN Client Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-C0-45-00-00-06
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Primary WINS Server . . . . : 10.1.1.52
        Secondary WINS Server . . . : 10.1.1.53

Ethernet adapter NdisWan4:

        Description . . . . . . . . : NdisWan Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . :
        Primary WINS Server . . . . : 10.1.1.52
        Secondary WINS Server . . . : 10.1.1.53
----------------------------------
ipconfig /all will not run on machine #2, I get the error "Initialization of the dynamic link library C:\WINNT\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll failed."

----------------------------------
ultimate goal is to have file/print sharing locally between my two machines, and to share the internet connection as well. I use WinGate to share the internet connection. (Although I have temporarily uninstalled WinGate until I get some bare minimum connectivity between the machines back.)

All was working exactly as desired before, with the exception of the "session was cancelled" error when copying large files locally between my two machines.

Is there some trick to connecting two machines locally via tcp/ip instead of NetBEUI? I am trying to use two static IP addresses (192.168.0.1/2).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2391897
OK, forget the above. I completely repartitioned and reinstalled machine #2, and now I seem to have an active TCP/IP connection. I'm now down to this one (simple?) thing - how do I get regular windows networking to work with only TCP/IP, no NetBEUI?  Here's the ipconfig/all from machine #2 now:
-----------------------


Windows NT IP Configuration



      Host Name . . . . . . . . . : mgxke
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

      NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :

      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No

      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No

      NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No


Ethernet adapter el3c5891:



      Description . . . . . . . . : EL3C589 Ethernet Adapter

      Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-10-4B-A0-6E-C9

      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

      Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1


Ethernet adapter NdisWan4:



      Description . . . . . . . . : NdisWan Adapter

      Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00

      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

      Default Gateway . . . . . . :

------------------
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2392414
Do you have a WINS server ?
As long as you've got TCP/IP bound to each card, and you can ping each other, then you should be able to use NetBIOS over TCP/IP (comes with the suite).
You may not be able to resolve names, so try :

NET USE \\ipaddress\share

in order to view it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2393015
I don't have a WINS server. I do have each machine in the other's hosts file, though. I'm able to ping by name, but I'm not able to NET USE, even by ip address. The real test for me is that Find Computer doesn't work.

Here are my tcp/ip properties on machine #2, can you comment?

--------------------
IP Address
  Adapter: [1] 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (Ethernet)
  Specify an IP address
    IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS
  Host Name: mgxke
  [all else blank]
WINS Address
  Primary WINS Server: [blank]
  Secondary WINS Server: [blank]
  [checked] Enable DNS for Windows Resolution
  [checked] Enable LMHOSTS Lookup
Routing
  [not checked] Enable IP Forwarding
--------------------

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2393056
I don't have a WINS server. I do have each machine in the other's hosts file, though. I'm able to ping by name, but I'm not able to NET USE, even by ip address. The real test for me is that Find Computer doesn't work.

Here are my tcp/ip properties on machine #2, can you comment?

--------------------
IP Address
  Adapter: [1] 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (Ethernet)
  Specify an IP address
    IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS
  Host Name: mgxke
  [all else blank]
WINS Address
  Primary WINS Server: [blank]
  Secondary WINS Server: [blank]
  [checked] Enable DNS for Windows Resolution
  [checked] Enable LMHOSTS Lookup
Routing
  [not checked] Enable IP Forwarding
--------------------

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2393159
Have you looked at your bindings ?
IP config seems just fine.
If you had only the network cards in both machines, I suspect it would work fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2393310
Here's the rest of the network control panel config:
-----------------------------
Identification
  Computer Name: MGXKE
  Workgroup: WORKGROUP
Services
  Computer Browser
  NetBIOS Interface
  Remote Access Service
  RPC Configuration
  Server
  Workstation
Protocols
  TCP/IP Protocol
Adaptors
  [1] 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (Ethernet)
Bindings (all services)
  NetBIOS Interface
    WINS Client(TCP/IP)
      [4] Remote Access WAN Wrapper
      [1] 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (Ethernet)
  Remote Access Server Service
    WINS Client(TCP/IP)
      [4] Remote Access WAN Wrapper
      [1] 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (Ethernet)
  Server
    WINS Client(TCP/IP)
      [4] Remote Access WAN Wrapper
      [1] 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (Ethernet)
  Workstation
    WINS Client(TCP/IP)
      [4] Remote Access WAN Wrapper
      [1] 3Com Megahertz LAN PC Card (Ethernet)
----------------------
I'm not sure what you mean by "If you had only the network cards in both machines, I suspect it would work fine."

Shouldn't I have DNS and or WINS servers specified for machine #2 since it's using a static IP address?





0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2393454
Machine #2 could do with WINS / DNS entries, but I assumed as you got the connection in the first place, it was resolving by local broadcast, as small local networks do.

You NetBIOS interface is bound to the remote access first.
You need to change this, so it is only bound to the NIC.
(assuming you don't use RAS and use NetBIOS over your DUN connection).

Also, your WINS client does not need to be bound to the remote access wrapper.

You'd best bring up bindings for 'all adapters' and remove WINS client and NetBIOS interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2393782
Still no go. From the Bindings/all adaptors view, I opened [4] Remote Access WAN Wrapper and disabled the last item, WINS Client (TCP/IP). Find Computer still doesn't work; ping still does. What do I need to make Find Computer work? Machine #1 is able to find machine #2.

What are my options for WINS/DNS entries? Do I need to install a WINS server and a DNS server on machine #1 and use its ip address? It sounds like that's not necessary, and I'd  certainly prefer it if that could be avoided.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2396045
Does find computer work if you put in \\ipaddress, rather than \\computername ?

Can you clarify what's connected to what, and whether or not DSL or Shiva actually have anything to do with this ?

You could try disabling these protocols whilst you get the main problem sorted.

If you've just got 2 PCs, then could you try using a crossover cable instead of a hub, in order to eliminate any potential hub problems ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2396586
Find computer does not work by ip address or name from machine #2. It works by both name and address from machine #1. I used the connection from machine 1 to machine 2 to copy some files yesterday and amazingly, I got a "The session was cancelled" error even with the tcp/ip connection yesterday. It was on a 45MB file. I ordered a crossover cable and a new hub for delivery today.

I believe that DSL and Shiva are completely out of the picture on this. Everything works OK on machine 1 which is using them. For the record, machine 1 and machine 2 are connected to the same hub. That hub has an uplink to the DSL modem, but only machine 1 can talk to the DSL modem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2396989
Have you tried swapping the NICs over ?
Also, what type of NIC are they ?
Do they have 10Mbs enabled / forced, or are they Autodetect ?
Is full duplex mode enabled on them, or half, or one way ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2397101
I haven't tried swapping the NICs. Machine 1 has a 3Com 10/100 (Dell branded I think) and machine 2 has a 3Com 3C589D (10Mbs only.) The first is autodetecting 10Mbs (that's what my hub is.) #2 has a full duplex option, but it's disabled.

I reinstalled the WinGate client on machine #2 and switched it to DHCP. WinGate works fine (that's my internet connection sharing software) but still no find computer.

Thanks for all your help. Sorry this is so intractable. At this point I think my best chance is to reinstall NetBEUI and hope the new hub fixes it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2397186
Force card 1 to 10Mbs via network control panel, and disable full duplex - go got one-way, or whatever it is.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2397205
The properties display for card #1's driver has no option to force 10Mbs or disable full duplex.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2397231
Is there any means to disable the auto-detect mechanism ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2397279
No, not that I can see. The card is definitely working at 10Mbs, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dsazama
ID: 2419041
I am coming into this conversation late, but I noticed one thing listed previously and could not find where you had removed the setting:

[checked] Enable DNS for Windows Resolution

This should NOT be checked unless you have a DNS server to look to.

I have had a similar problem whereas clients were trying to connect to an oracle box over a LAN (which they could normally) but when the dns server went down they could not connect even though a WINS server was on the LAN!  The lookup was timing out and was not continuing down the lookup chain as it was supposed to.


Secondly, I would swear that the inability to transfer large files is due to a problem with your cable.

I have had this problem when I first started in networking and did not make my cable to CAT5 standards.  All seemed ok until I started to "work" the connection hard.

-Hope this helps a little
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 300 total points
ID: 2460263
Let us know what happens with the new hub / crossover cable.
I think your answer lies in there !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrinnell
ID: 2468721
You're absolutely right, a new hub fixed it. NetBEUI consistently failed copying a 1MB file and TCP/IP consistently failed on a 44MB file, but neither one could overcome the level of errors in that old hub.

I'm on the road now so I can't try it, but I assume that I could now reinstall NetBEUI and Find Computer would work from either machine. It's too bad I couldn't get TCP/IP working completely correctly, but NetBEUI's a little faster for local stuff anyway.

Thanks for all your help,
Mark
0