?
Solved

Create User Profile

Posted on 2000-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using delphi v5.  I need to create a user profile in 95,98,NT programmatically.  I would like to copy the profile the user is currently using and use it to create the new profile with.  I would then change to the new profile that I just created.
0
Comment
Question by:bowmand1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2386958
On NT you need NetUserAdd. I'm not going to play around with this function so you or someone else has to do this.
On Win9x you can only log off the current user and login as another. I can't remember the function that does this right now...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2386959
Listening
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 1520 total points
ID: 2386985
This might make for useful reading:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q196/0/70.asp

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2387026
i have a set of nt components for doing this type of stuff (well components contain all the net() functions but are pain to install)
i was going to say the net functions are only for nt but then i read here:

http://www.mvps.org/win32/network/nt95.html

its seems they can also be used in Win9* ..

Regards Barry

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowmand1
ID: 2387031
This looks like it will do what I need, but I do not know much C.  Is there a Delphi example that you can point me at.
Also, was hoping for one solution for all platforms,ie. 95,98,NT, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2387032
lmaccess.zip from below url contains the nt units that contain all the net api functions:

http://members.xoom.com/_XMCM/ray_adams/source_codes.htm

they are documented in win32.hlp in your delphi\borland shared\mshelp directory.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2387048
The resources inthe has mentioned should do fine...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0