?
Solved

BookMark Icon

Posted on 2000-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
When we bookmark Yahoo in IE, I found that the yahoo icon in the favorites box, can somebody tell me how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:renu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2388014
It's a composant of IE
the file C:\WINNT\system32\url.dll has the yahoo logo like others logos.

Select your favorite, right click on your favorite (yahoo for example), select properties and then you can change the icon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2388019
us111 that's not what he is asking about. Please don't lock the question if you are not right that your answer is good.

The real answer:

You only need to add to your root web site directory a .ico called favicon.ico. That's all

xabi

PS: Windows .ico 16x16 and 16 colours.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2388328
I think renu needs to know how we can add icon in the favorites box
0
 

Author Comment

by:renu
ID: 2391243
yup,I needs to know how we can add icon in the favorites box, mean that how we put it in the html, so when somebody bookmark our page, our icon will appear at his favorites box.:)

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnissman earned 300 total points
ID: 2392198
It's just as xabi already explained:

Download an editor (like MicroAngelo) that let's you create a 16x16 pixels bitmap and save it as an icon. Be sure to name the file "favicon.ico". Copy this file to the folder on your webserver which contains the document that shall be bookmarked. Now whenever somebody bookmarks a page from your webserver, IE will find the "favicon.ico" and display it in the client's favourites!

Gniss
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2392328
hmmmm i can't believe my eyes:

I give the answer and other get the points....

xabi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gnissman
ID: 2392410
Sorry to xabi!

This was not my intention. I clearly stated in my posting "as xabi already explained"

I didn't want to grab the points, I just wanted to help!

Gniss
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2392434
Yes, I know Gniss, don't worry.

xabi

0