[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Novell map rooting problem

Posted on 2000-01-26
23
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I did not originally set up the network that I am maintaining (or it would have been done differently).  Anyway......when they set it up, they made the home directory the F: drive.  It was mapping correctly when I came and the operating system was Netware 4.1.  I am not quite sure when the mapping stopped working, it was either when I upgraded to 4.11 or when I changed my tree.  The change I made to the tree, was renaming the container objects and putting everything one level farther down, so I could add more ou's on the same level as the HS ou.  I am not getting any error on the mapping, but it maps to the root of whatever server that the PC authenticates to.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  

Also, other mappings are working just fine, and if at all possible, I do not want to change the drive letter of the home directory, because of the security I have on each computer,  once again TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dmmorse
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2388895
That is how it works.

Always use the MAP ROOT COMMAND

Try this modifying for your needs

MAP F:=SYS:
MAP ROOT U:=SYS:USER\%LOGIN_NAME
MAP ROOT L:=ServerName\SYS:APPS\ACT2000\DATABASE

Then add additional drive mapping with the map root command
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2388921
I am trying to use the map root like in your mapping of the L: drive.  My problem is that all of them are working except my f: drive which needs to be map rooted to the home directory.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2388938
Try a test system, do not use the container login script but modify a single user and map as I have shown.  See if this user gets the proper mappings.  If so, reconfigure your login scripts accordingly.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2391137
Please post your container login script (one user script if relevant).  Also the design of your tree down to that container.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jheaney
ID: 2391138
you could also try using:
map root F:=&HOME_DIRECTORY%
the variable must be in all caps.  the home directory variable is under the environment tab in nwadmin.  that will map each user to whatever is in the field.
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jheaney
ID: 2391140
ooops I'm all thumbs, the variable is %HOME_DIRECTORY%
not &HOME_DIRECTORY%
sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2392824
Yes, please post your container login script, copy and paste so it is exactly as in your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2392860
when I changed my f: drive mapping to
map root f:=%HOME_DIRECTORY%

I got a network drive cannot be mapped to a drive that is designated as a local drive.  checked my first network drive and it is set as F:

 Will try to get container script out here asap.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2392879
I believe what happened is that the first network drive was mapped to the default "F:\".  This maps to the root of the server.  Your login script then attempted to reassign that drive mapping to the user's home directory.  The message indicates you can't do that as F: is already mapped.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2393038
rem display "beginning student login script"
MAP DISPLAY Off
REM MAP ERRORS OFF

MAP S1:=SERVER1\SYS:PUBLIC
MAP S3:=SERVER1\SYS:APPS\WINSHARE
MAP ROOT L:=SERVER1\SYS:APPS\ATHENA
MAP N:=SERVER1\SYS:INOCULAN

# N:\INOCULAN\AVUPDATE

MAP ROOT F:=server2\SYS:\USERS\%LOGIN_NAME

MAP ROOT S:=server2\SYS:\USERS\SHARED
MAP ROOT G:=server2\SYS:\APPS
MAP ROOT M:=SERVER1\SYS:APPS
MAP N:=SERVER1\SYS:INOCULAN\MANAGER
MAP P:=SERVER1\SYS:APPS\MSOFF95

PCCOMPATIBLE


This is really weird.  I put in one of the students user login scripts:
map root v:=%HOME_DIRECTORY%
It gave me the same error as before,BUT the F: was then rooted the way I wanted it, and nothing was rooted to the V: drive  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2393041
also,  when I removed the user login script the F: mapping was once again to just the server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2393143
I recommend leaving F:\ as the sys directory and using U:\ as the user directory.  You have them using one server for the default and another server for the Home Directory and I think that is part of the problem.

MAP S1:=SERVER1\SYS:PUBLIC
MAP S3:=SERVER1\SYS:APPS\WINSHARE
MAP F:=SYS:
MAP G:=SERVER2\SYS:
MAP ROOT U:=SERVER2\SYS:USER\%LOGIN_NAME
 
MAP ROOT L:=SERVER1\SYS:APPS\ATHENA
MAP N:=SERVER1\SYS:INOCULAN

# N:\INOCULAN\AVUPDATE

MAP ROOT F:=server2\SYS:\USERS\%LOGIN_NAME

MAP ROOT S:=server2\SYS:\USERS\SHARED
MAP ROOT H:=server2\SYS:\APPS
MAP ROOT M:=SERVER1\SYS:APPS
MAP N:=SERVER1\SYS:INOCULAN\MANAGER
MAP P:=SERVER1\SYS:APPS\MSOFF95

PCCOMPATIBLE


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2393230
NOTE: The LOGIN_NAME variable inserts only the first eight bytes
(characters) of the user's NDS object name (login name). Make sure your
user home directory names do not exceed eight characters. If it exceeds 8 characters, no drive mapping will take place.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2393253
user names are 4 characters for teachers, and 6 for students, 7 for the duplicate name students.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2393457
less than 9 characters works fine with this variable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:casey718
ID: 2393905
how about throwing in a #no_default at the top of the container login script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2394052
what does that do???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2394062
That command stops the default login script from running, fairly standard to use this command
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lpenrod earned 200 total points
ID: 2395135
Casey718 is right.  If there is no User login script, then the default login script runs.  Here is the default login script:

MAP DISPLAY OFF
MAP ERRORS OFF
MAP *1:=SYS:
MAP *1:=SYS:%LOGIN_NAME
IF "%1"="ADMIN" THEN MAP *1:=SYS:SYSTEM
MAP P:=SYS:PUBLIC
MAP INS S1:=SYS:PUBLIC
MAP INS S2:=SYS:PUBLIC\%MACHINE\%OS\
MAP DISPLAY ON
MAP


The MAP *1 command maps the first network drive which is usually F:.

Add the statement NO_DEFAULT to your container login scripts.

Larry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jheaney
ID: 2395288
I get the local drive error when there isn't anything in the %HOME_DIRECTORY% variable.  Take a look at a couple users in nwadmin under the environment tab and make sure they have a home directory path assigned.  If none of the users have the variable, then %HOME_DIRECTORY% may not be your answer... you have to assign this variable by hand :-( or using uimport (that's like swinging a bull-roarer in the middle of a china shop)
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2397088
I was able to test the NO_DEFAULT in the root container, and it seems to work, but I can't test the student directory, because I can't change the login script now.  It is giving me error code 1729:128.  How do I get around this so I can test the NO_DEFAULT in the student directory?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2398863
When you get the 128 error, something is holding the scipt open (someone else is editing it, a user logging in, etc...).

The fix is:
1.  Wait and do it later after it is unlocked.
or
2.  Highlight the entire login script, press ctrl-x to cut the login script, click OK.  This saves it without a login script.  Go back into the empty login script and press ctrl-v to paste it back in.  Click OK, and it will be happy.

Larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2461982
I would like to thank everyone who helped me out on this.  I greatly appreciate everyone's time.
0