[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Screwed up Printer AND modem ports

Posted on 2000-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a PowerComputing Pro 210 (mac clone) with OS8, and have been using quite successfully a 3ComImpactIQ ISDN modem in the modem port and a HP DeskJet 870CXi in the printer port.  Then I was given a Handspring Visor Deluxe (Palm clone), and I attempted to set up its
Hot Syncing by temporarily unplugging the modem and plugging in the cradle. Since then, even though I have reinstalled the modem software from both Apple and 3Com, the ISDN modem won't work (I am getting the local telco to check if the line got hurt, but keep reading) THE BACKUP global village modem 56k works just fine. However, the PRINTER port is not working right now either, I reinstalled the HP driver and when I go to Chooser to pick the setup, it starts on modem icon and won't stay on Printer icon even when chosen. I have thrown out all relevant preferences, and started from scratch. The Apple software was just cleanedup by a Apple repair shop, and they Tech Tool Pro'd as much as they could the hardware. Nothing wrong. WHAT ELSE CAN I DO?
0
Comment
Question by:clek
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 2389898
Well, you fried your serial port or your modem. Serial is NOT HOT PLUGGABLE. Meaning you cant unplug it, and plug it back in while the computer or any of the devices are on. Well...you CAN but youre going to fry something. I did this once with a zoom modem. Luckily the modem had a convenient fuse which blew and was easy to replace. Many modems dont have such a fuse. This is of course if you didnt blow the serial controller on your motherboard which is quite a bit more serious. Youre going to have to find a way to eliminate one or the other as the problem. Plug the modem into another computer and see if it works. If it does you fried a serial port.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2451801
Have you tried re-setting parameter ram?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NFUNK
ID: 2463481
Check your extensions for one called serial port monitor or hot sync manager There is probrably an extension monitoring for the palm device that is not letting your other devices connect. you may have to check the documentation for the handheld device for the extension to remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clek
ID: 2495078
Sorry to take so long, been flu'd myself.
I think both NFUNK and weed have points, but the facts of the matter, now that I have paid a small fortune to local tech support are in fact in favor of NFUNK's answer, as the ISDN modem is working ok now that I have a nice new 4 serial port board installed. Otherwise I would have signed up for weed's explanation;
0
 

Author Comment

by:clek
ID: 3281494
well, I have just moved from CT to DC, and did not supervise the unpacking and setting up of the computer. The ISDN modem works just fine, but this is probably because it was not plugged in until after the telco people installed its line.  In the mean time, neither the printer nor the hotsync seems to work. I would REALLY appreciate it if someone (Weed?) could walk me through what I need to do now, up to (and I hope NOT) replacing the Keyspan 4 board. THANKS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:clek
ID: 3281495
well, I have just moved from CT to DC, and did not supervise the unpacking and setting up of the computer. The ISDN modem works just fine, but this is probably because it was not plugged in until after the telco people installed its line.  In the mean time, neither the printer nor the hotsync seems to work. I would REALLY appreciate it if someone (Weed?) could walk me through what I need to do now, up to (and I hope NOT) replacing the Keyspan 4 board. THANKS!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 3292610
At this point you have so many variables that to narrow it down you could be tweaking for months. If possible put a fresh system on either your main drive (backup your old one so you can go back to it if need be) or an extra drive. Install necessary software onto that extra system and try all your connections. If nothing works, you have a hardware problem, probably with your keyspan board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clek
ID: 3305191
Thanks!
0