?
Solved

Need Some advice/Info

Posted on 2000-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi
I need information on the following
I need to develope a software package were the user interacts with my program via touch screen.
Can VB do this ?
What type of screens can i use ?
I want to develope a system were the users can touch the screen and also type in
limited but certain information

Does anyone have any ideas ?

thanx allot Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danlevans
ID: 2389053
Touch Screens look to the system like a mouse. Your finger touching the screen give the mouse coordinates and a left click. Program VB like you were working with a mouse.

You can program a form that has buttons representing keys on a keyboard. Touching the keys will activate them and allow you to enter data which you can control.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2389215
You don't have to "do" anything in order for a touch screen to work... the touch screen works as a mouse, and is plugged into the mouse port.

Just program your click events as you normally would...


I would offer a couple of suggestion in programming for touchscreens:

1) Try not to use double-click events unless it's really necessary.

2) make your controls much bigger than you normally would...  For example, trying to click the "X" to close the application is a real pain for people with big fingers...

3) Try not to have scrolling areas on the screen... Slider bars can be really difficult to work with your fingers (despite seeing the folks in StarTrek using that slidebar on the transporters...)  If you are going to use slider bars make them twice as wide as a normal slider bar.

4) TEST YOUR APPLICATION USING A TOUCH SCREEN... Alot of people developing for touch screens only have a mouse to work with... If you don't know how the application is going to feel, you dont know how the end user is going to react to it...


Hope this helps!


Cheers!


Dang! someone else answered... Oh well...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 2392424
Hi guys and thanx for your input
Mcrider
have u developed any applications for touch screen ?
what type of screens are they , suppliers makes etc are they expensive ?

I need to develope this program that involves the human body. The user will touch say the chest and then move to another screen where i need to pull actual graphic files up on the muscles that make up the chest. These images will be scaned in from high quality phtographs. This system will be a desktop application. So i was thinking of using access as the backend. There will not be data capture in the normal sense the database will be filed initially with 98 % of the data. Is access ok for this as in storing the actual image files inside a field in tables ?

thanx

Allot

Craig
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2394294
Yes, I have developed touchscreen applications. You can get touchscreen monitors starting around $800.00

Here are a couple of sources of touchscreen monitors:

   http://www.imall.com/stores/tekvisions/

   http://www.touchstore.com/catalog/
 
I would not use access to store the images, only to store the paths to the images... Store them separately in jpg files.


Hope this helps!


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 2517792
Hi mcRider please post your comments as an answer thanx allot to every one else for their hekp


:)
Craig
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 200 total points
ID: 2517931
Posting for points... By the way, you could have clicked on the "Accept comment as answer" button beside my original comment...


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 2518247
thanx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2518681
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!
0