?
Solved

PIII Called PII by windows

Posted on 2000-01-26
25
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Delta MP2-BX-X motherboard with a PIII 500. When the computer boots BIOS detects a PIII 500 but when I open system properties windows says I have a Pentium II processor.
0
Comment
Question by:panpete
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
25 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DJ123
ID: 2391535
Go to this key in the registry and see what is listed there under "identifier"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Hardware\Description\System\CentralProcessor\0


0
 

Expert Comment

by:me4win
ID: 2391543
Its really no problem at all. Your probably using the first edition of win98 and if you upgraded to the second edtion it would reconize the processor.  SO if your BIOS is saying you have a PIII you got a PIII. This has no effect on performance in WIN98, so don't sweat it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2391673
me4win, your are new to this site, and with that, Welcome. However, unlike newsgroups and Usenets, we observe a protocol or policy at this site with which you should become familiar. Experts do not post proposed answers that are incomplete or that are speculative, nor do they post proposed answers that incorporate the comments of others that have been preceded you. Since questioners can accept comments as answers, it is beneficial to the questioner that speculative answers be posted as comments, especially when the issue involves further troubleshooting. In this particular instance, your proposed answer doesn't address the question and only serves to block other experts from participating.
Dennis
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2391684
Open Regedit and scroll down to:

HKEY_Local_Machine\Hardware\Description\System\CentralProcessor\0

In the right window you will see the product information values. Scroll down to identifier and right click on it. When the box opens, click modify and then change the value to whatever you desire.

HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\User information in the left window.

In the right window you will see the user information values. Scroll down to Processor and right click on it. When the box opens, click modify and then change the value to whatever you desire.

NOTE: Some machines do note have the second registry key!

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:me4win
ID: 2391798
me4win changed their proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cremme
ID: 2392623
Quote from dew_associates:

"Experts do not post proposed answers that are incomplete or that are speculative, nor do they post proposed answers that incorporate the comments of others that have been preceded you."

Opps!!

:)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2392735
Your point Cremme?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cremme
ID: 2392766
Just making light of your comment that is that same as DJ123.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2392849
That's why it is a comment Cremme and not an answer. It also expands what was posted earlier in the event the questioner does not know how to handle it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 300 total points
ID: 2393030
Windows 98 will recognise only a handful of processor types...and those latest ones will not be recognised (or reported incorrectly)

For example...in VB...there's an API to report the processor type....but the API only returns three values! "386, 486, and 586"! How's that API useful for determining processor type....get my point?

So....like me4win  said....trust your BIOS and not your Win! BIOS reports hardware level stuff....Win reports software level details!

to dew_associates: please don't give me a hard time....I know someone already pointed out the comments I've put here...I'm just "expanding what was posted earlier in the event the questioner does not know how to handle it."...as you put it...ok?




0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2393136
Makes sense to me st_steve! Thanks for sharing it, no one is going to give you a hard time about that!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2393221
Hey...thanks for understanding my viewpoint dew_associates... you know..I'm quite new here as well...but I must say I've already had my fair share of criticisms!! but it's good that we're on the same wavelength
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2393555
Listening for Panpete's final decision and outcome on this.

Hi, Dennis.  This PII vs. PIII issue is the same as another Q you're helping with for Rolf; his also a 500 Mhz box, different MB.  Thus interested.

Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cooljudson
ID: 2394369
That's because the hardware diagnostics that are shipped with this version of Windows were programmed before the release of PIIIs.  The same situation occurred with regard to MSD for DOS and Pentium I processors.  It's really nothing to worry about...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2394601
COOL, cooljudson; makes total sense.  Thanks for expounding ... so I guess the answer is as is.  The detection process merely matches against a list not yet supplied; what a snafoo to spend time searching for a fix when none is needed.  It makes one wonder about many of the other tools (SFC included) as one upgrades and the "list" isn't modified to facilitate the migration of new components, DLLs, etc.

Hmmmmm off to think.

Asta

0
 

Expert Comment

by:nailo
ID: 2395051
Just throwing my 2 cents in. The PC I bought for my Son at college was a PIII 450 and yep CMOS shows it as a PIII but Windows shows as a PII. His has Window98 (first edition). I contacted Tech. Support from the company I bought it from, thinking I might have accidently got ripped off (ha ha). They explained it to me. So as lot of typing for my 2 cents worth. Hey Dennis how's it going?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2395064
Hey Nailo!

You only need to change the info in the reg as noted!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nailo
ID: 2395107
Thanks Dennis , will do
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2395323
hey....guess everything is clear now, huh??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2395348
listening
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
ID: 2395929
I have nothing to say ,
I think you should stop your bullshitting and withdraw your question , All people answer your question. And I think you've got the answer , if you dont know how to withdraw the question, you may just accept my answer
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2396513
foulc
Did someone hold an election and elect you to be the newbie points stealer???
You think you should get the points when you added nothing???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2396729
This person is really sad! Where do these mental crippled come from?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 2396936
I am rejecting the answer by foulc and will contact him by email about the proper use of the site.

Linda Gardner
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2397137
Panpete, follow my post of Wednesday, January 26 2000 - 11:04PM EST and you should be fine.
0