[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Printer Problem

Posted on 2000-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a HP Desk Jet 400 printer. Almost every time I use it, it prints and then I get an error message: "This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down".What does this mean and what can I do about it?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraylech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2391559
You are going to have to supply a lot more details than that. Is this something that you are seeing  when printing from within your application (and if so, some code would help), or is it just generally that you have this problem (in which case you are posting in the wrong area of EE).


Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 280 total points
ID: 2391579
Best guess with the limited information you provided is that your print driver has been corrupted.

I would remove the printer from the configuration and reinstall the printer.  It doesn't take that long and you don't "loose" anything.  Make sure you have the latest and greatest updates to the driver when you install.  You can get the latest drivers for the 400 here: http://troubleshooting.support.hp.com/servlet/FindIt?t=hp&q=DeskJet 

Hope this helps!



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2394305
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraylech
ID: 2395079
Thanks so much. I really appreciate your help!
0