?
Solved

programmatically launch the registry (regedit.exe)

Posted on 2000-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I programmatically launch the registry and open in it a specific key ?
0
Comment
Question by:mike_marquet
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2392642
Hi
use shellExecute to launch regedit.exe
      ShellExecute(NULL, "open", "c://Winnt//regedit.exe","", "c://winnt//",SW_SHOW);      
It takes files as parameter so cannot go to a perticular key by giving values as paramater.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 2392958
Launching the regedit is not a problem.
I must launch it and go to a perticular key (if possible).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2393180
I don't think that is possible.  But you can change the key from your program.  I.e display the current key value to the user and let the user edit it, then write the new version.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2395013
hi,
regmon from www.sysinternals.com can do this ,below is the link to regmon download and the source code :

http://www.sysinternals.com/regmon.htm

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 2395693
Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 90 total points
ID: 2396920
as comment below
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2396921
or above even ;-)
0