?
Solved

3 questions

Posted on 2000-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
1. HOw to add virtual pop3 accounts  or mail boxes
(ie)
I dont want to create a new system user for each mail account?

2 . How to add system users using a script?

for eg If you use `passwd user` then the script  will expect user input .. and the script will stop so  how to overcome it ?


3 . How to find UNREAD messages from a users mailbox using PERL script


chris..
0
Comment
Question by:christopher sagayam
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2397377
3. The mails in the /var/spool/mail/some-user file contain a line "Status: O" when they are new and this changes to "Status: RO" when they are read.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 2398308
2) You can use the newusers command.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barrero
ID: 2402761
1. you can use sendmail aliases (normally under /etc/aliases)

2. I used a C code to generate the encrypted password, and I call my C fuintion from almost eferywhere (I didn't use shadow when deploying this solution).

3. It depends on where the "mailbox" is... and the way your clients read their mail from the server...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2403522
can you please be more specific
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mliberi
ID: 2460781
2. to change user password within a batch script you would like to use 'chpasswd'
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
marko020397 earned 50 total points
ID: 2485583
1. Use the program Cyrus IMAP.
2. Some others have answered this question.
3. unread mail is in /var/spool/mail/username. With Cyrus IMAP
    this directory changes I think, but I am sure you will bi able
    to find it.

Regards
Marko
0