[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Command Line Printer setup?

Posted on 2000-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need to know what files are needed to setup a textonly printer besides the printcap file and the spool directory?
Please give somewhat detailed info on how to set them up.
(PS. Xwindows is crahing and I cant use printtool, If you know how to force kde at startx, I would like that info as well)
0
Comment
Question by:Nikmis
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2395784
assume you logined as root!!
To force KDE, try to modify the PREFERRED=startkde
in /etc/X11/xinit/Xclients
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2406361
I might be able to answer this if I know which Linux you are using.

Also, In what way is the X server crashing, and did it previously work or has it never worked?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iharding
ID: 2418962
If you like I will email you the files. ianh@bitcorp.net
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mixerfix122699 earned 900 total points
ID: 2443941
There are, basicly, a very limited number of files and directories:

1. /etc/printcap
2. /var/spool/lpd/lp/
3. filter (if any) pointed to by the printcap

permissions are, however, of importance.

1 should be 644 owned by root.root
2 should be 2755 owned by lp.lp
3 should be 755 owned by root.root
0