[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Add license to Netware 3.12

Posted on 2000-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
HI,
Did someone know how to add license to  Netware 3.12 and bypass the reinstallation ?
0
Comment
Question by:clafleur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2395157
In NetWare 3.12, the license is part of SERVER.EXE.

Example:

If you have a 5 user license installed and upgrade to 10 user.  You copy the 10 user SERVER.EXE from the license disk over the 5 user SERVER.EXE and reapply any patches.

On a NetWare 3.12 server, the SERVER.EXE file is on the DOS partition, usually in the SERVER.312 directory.

Larry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DVincent earned 600 total points
ID: 2397111

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/search.pl?database_name=kb&type=HTML&docid=%036F148345%3a949074838%3a%20%28%20Lswap%20%29%20%20AND%20%28%20docGroup%20%3d%20%280%29%20%29%20%20%07%01%00&byte_count=5296

TID 2934488

Your server should have been patched for y2k. So if you change the server.exe file you only need to run...

At the DOS prompt type "LSWAP C:\SERVER.312\LOADER.EXE C:\SERVER.312\SERVER.EXE"
Note: If the server is up, the command is: " LOAD LSWAP.NLM C:\SERVER.312\LOADER.EXE C:\SERVER.312\SERVER.EXE".
0
 

Author Comment

by:clafleur
ID: 2397278
Yes my server have been patched for y2k :So
- I replace server.exe (with the 100 user coded-in server.exe)


- At the DOS prompt type "LSWAP C:\SERVER.312\LOADER.EXE C:\SERVER.312\SERVER.EXE"
Note: If the server is up, the command is: " LOAD LSWAP.NLM C:\SERVER.312\LOADER.EXE C:\SERVER.312\SERVER.EXE".


This is only thing to do ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DVincent
ID: 2485116
Yes all other files still remain patched.

I have experienced an unpatched server.exe.

The bios date & Time were set correctly, DR DOS has correct D&T but once server.exe was loaded the server responded with "date & time not set".
You can set the time from the server prompt, but this may cause abends.

recomend the Lswap command.


0