?
Solved

Servlet Chaining

Posted on 2000-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I want to pass my database connection object from one servlet to another , I am at loggerheads with this problem.Any help or suggestions are welcome.

Regards

Kalidas
0
Comment
Question by:kalidas
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2396056
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2396058
you can 'bind' the database connection to the HTTPRequest object.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2396122
Hi Visist

http://webreview.com/pub/97/11/28/webdev/



Java Servlet Programming Book by o'reilly covered this topic in brief.

 Java Servlets book by Karl Moss has a complete chapter on this topic.

 Hope this will help you,
 Raj
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jcsanchez earned 300 total points
ID: 2396592
The best solution (due performance), is mantain a pool of connections availables for all servlets on a unique JVM. Then if you want to pass a connection between servlets in a chain the only thing you have to do is pass a connection number as parameter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2396912
heyhey's solution is the 'standard' one

for Connection Pooling if u choose to implement it,many URL for connection pooling is at
http://www.esperanto.org.nz/jsp/jspfaq.html#q13

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2397028
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2407381
ravi,
u r 2 good!
0