[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Call another cgi from a perl cgi

Posted on 2000-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
In a perl5 cgi file, I would like to call another cgi file several times in a loop.  Each time I want to have the new cgi file called with a different value.  ie:   value=xxxxx
The called cgi would use the xxxxx to perform a function and end.  The first file would, after a short delay, call the second cgi with another value of xxxxx, etc.  The Initial file would be called from a browser with http://www.abcd.com/cgi-bin/cccc.cgi.
What code to I need in the first to call the second? (I assume the second will do it's thing and then just exit).
0
Comment
Question by:Lee5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2415702
Is the other file on the same machine as the first file?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
malec earned 200 total points
ID: 2416361

$ENV{'QUERY_STRING'} = "whatever";
exec $local_path_to_script;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee5
ID: 2512330
Thanks, sorry for the delay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malec
ID: 2512481
you are welcome
0