[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What would make a mouse heat up?

Posted on 2000-01-29
26
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Ok this question is not for me it's for my friend. She left her computer for a couple hours and when she came back it had frozen and her mouse was hot. She rebooted her computer and it told her she didn't have a mouse, she took the computer to gateway where she got it, and it worked fine there but they gave her a new mouse. she got it home and it worked fine for 20 minutes then the mouse heated up and the computer froze. she called the people at gateway and they told her it would take 5 days to fix it. Does anyone know whats wrong and how it can be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:Maharet83
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2427621
Well if I were to make a guess then I would say the PS2 socket or the motherboard  is shorting out and sending too much voltage through the mouse and frying it which in turn locks the computer up. Did you try the old mice in another system to see if they worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2427662
hmm i thought it was something overloading, i'll ask her to try the mouse in another computer and see what happens
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2427701
It shouldn't hurt anything to try it in another computer, if it is fried then you would get an error message at bootup and probably halt the boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2427782
ok i asked my friend about the mouse she doesn't have the old one, when she took it to gateway, they took the old one and gaver her a new one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2427783
It could possibly be the power supply sending too much voltage out but this is unlikely since that would probably fry the CPU & Memory first since they are more senitive to voltage.

If it wasn't for the fact you say the mouse was hot, I would say check your fans to make sure it wasn't the CPU getting too hot and locking up.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2427821
She still have the one that they gave her though right? and it done the same thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2427861
yeah i told her to check the fan but it isn't it and like you said since the mouse is heating up it's unlikely. and yes she has the mouse they gave her but it's brand new. so i don't think it would be the mouse i think it's some kind of a hardware problem. but she needs this computer for work and i was hoping to help her get it fixed soon instead of waiting on the repair guys.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2427981
Well the reason I suggested checking the mouse is to see if it got fried by an overload, it wouldn't matter if it was new or not, if there is some kind of overload going into the mouse then it may have fried it that quickly too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2428022
ok i'll have her check it and get back to you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2428101
Can she use the computer without a mouse, I mean has she tried just to see if it would work without locking up?  If this is some kind of too high voltage then it is possible that she has more serious problem then she thinks it is. It is possible that there may just be a problem with the port itself and needs replaced, keep your fingers crossed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2428181
ok she can use the computer without the mouse so long as the mouse isn't plugged in. but she doesn't really know how to do anything without the mouse i told her some basic stuff that will get her through cause she needs to get the files she needs for work. also the mouse works fine with her other computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2428321
Can she try the one from the other computer in this one? or is she afraid of damaging it?

Humm this is really starting to sound strange now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2428341
she's afraid of damaging it.  and yes it sounds really strange, i told her she may have to take it in and wait the 5days she's not thrilled about it but it is under warranty
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2428404
I don't blame her for not trying it.
OK I am assuming this mouse is a PS2 mouse (small round hookup) Does she have anything hooked to the serial ports? If not she could get a serial mouse and try that, if it works OK then use it that way until she had the time to get the computer repaired.

She should be able to pick up a cheap serial mouse for under $10, just make sure it is a serial mouse, some sales people can't tell the difference
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2428421
Adjusted points to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2428581
ok she has a ps2 mouse, but she doesn't know if she has a serial port. she's going to check cause her old computer has a serial, she has to turn her puter off to check because when she moves it something will unplug cause the cord isnt' long enough or something. and she's on it right now trying to get her files. which isn't easy since i have to walk her through the keyboard commands as soon as she gets what she's needs she's gonna check and then get back to me. hopefully she'll be able to use the serial mouse.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2428701
OK good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2428821
Thanks for your help. My friend really appreciates it too. I hope she has the serial port so she can use a mouse again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucamax earned 1600 total points
ID: 2432861
Provably the ground connection to the power supply is wrong or you have to check your electric plant.

The electrical supply is bring to your  pc by a 3 wires cable, 2 are for volts (the energy), 1 is connected to the ground.
If the power supply have no ground reference it get crazy and  too much volts can run in to your mouse (or keyboard).

It happens several times to me when i bring my pc to a vacation house where there was no ground connected to the electrical plant.
Also one of my clients brokes 4 mouses before admitting that is new office had some wall sockets where the ground cable was not connected (as i told him from the first time, eh eh eh eh !).


0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2433081
Thankyou i'll have my friend check it out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2434361
I had this same problem on my old pc.  I didn't have a ps2 port so i used a serial adapter on a genius ps2 mouse.  The mouse was defective and had a short inside which caused it to heat up so much it discolored the tabletop through the mouse pad.  The problem was resolved by throwing the mouse away and buying a real microsoft mouse.

My point being that it can still heat up if the only problem is the mouse and not the motherboard.  I doubt thats it, but you never know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2442501
Contrary to what some others have said. I have a WARNING!

DO NOT PLUG THIS MOUSE INTO ANOTHER COMPUTER!  You will risk messing it up as well.

DO NOT PLUG ANOTHER MOUSE (that you can't afford to lose) INTO THIS COMPUTER!

The PS/2 mouse port supplies power to the mouse and there are 1 of 2 possibilities here:

1) The computer is no providing the proper voltage to the PS/2 port.  It should be +5V +/- 5%. If it were way high, say 12V or more, you could certainly get the mouse heating up and parts in the mouse would be damaged.  I think this is unlikely as the +5V for the mouse is derived from the same source that powers the rest of the +5V circuitry on your motherboard.  If it were this high, you'd see smoke coming out the fan.

2) The mouse has a faulty component or connection in it that is causing it to draw more than the fraction of a Watt of power that it normally draws.  I think this is the most likely scenario.  But before throwing a new mouse at it, try an old one if you have it (and can afford to lose it).  Otherwise, test the voltage on the PS/2 connector with a voltmeter and make sure that all voltages are <= 5V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2447742
she wouldn't have the slightest clue how to do that and her computer is under warranty so she's just going to take it in to be fixed. thanks for you help though
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 2450881
Just one point..... Since alot of stuff has gone from 5.0v to 3.3v ... the 5v rail could be a fraction high without frying memory CPUs etc since they run off  either a 3.3v rail or there is a Switchmode supply on the motherboard.

Most PCI cards a 3.3v BTW.....

If the 5V supply is marginally high.,.. alot of things would run hot!
Since it is under warranty I'd be making damn sure they fix the problem permanently or replace the computer....

0
 

Author Comment

by:Maharet83
ID: 2450962
Lucamax you were right on the money with the power supply she checked it out and changed how she had the power coming into the computer and now it runs perfectly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucamax
ID: 2454665
Happy to have been useful, bye !
0