?
Solved

keyboard Buffer

Posted on 2000-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
is it possible to do the same as Int 16h did in dos, and put chars into the buffer?

Thanks Craig C.
0
Comment
Question by:craig_capel
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2437301
Urmmm, I actually posted that message at 12:55pm WHY!!! is it saying i posted it a 4:54am?? oh yeah i know.... Living in the GMT time zone so when all you americans get the easy answers its around 2am here.... thats not fair! :)

Craig C.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2438281
In general you can use

..xxxKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word; Shift: TShiftState);

to do it
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 2441223
keybd_Event(ord('F'),0,0,0);
keybd_Event(ord('F'),0,KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2441381
var
 r: byte;
 ch: char;
 n: integer;
 slw: longint;
 s: string;
begin
asm
 in al,60h;
 mov r,al;
end;
s:='Hello I Was Here 19999';
   if r=$3c then
    begin
   for n:=1 to length(s) do
      begin
      keybd_event(ord(upcase(s[n])),0,0,0);
      application.processmessages;
      end;
    end;
  for slw:=1 to 1000 do
    application.processmessages;
r:=0;

I logged off for WHAT 15 mins!!!! and in that time i come up with this and you post me what i just found???????????????????

I sometimes hate you!!!!!!! :)

Craig C.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2441421
Yeah Yeah...... I asked the question regardless of if i found the info or not!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2443781
haha hi craig i only posted quick comment cause i wasnt sure that what you needed ,seems it was ;-)

nevermind its only 20 lines less :o))


see ya
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 5682626
Is there a way to clear the Keyboard Buffer?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 5706203
yeh but it wont work on nt..

Disable:

Asm
    in  al,21h
    or al,00000010b
 out 21h,al
End;

Enable:

Asm
    in  al,21h
    mov al,0
 out 21h,al
End;
0