[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

sstoolbars crashes VB

Posted on 2000-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
I have an sstoolbar on an MDI form in VB 6 (SP3) and I also have a number of sspanels (the 32 bit version from VB4)
both from seridan software.
The use of the toolbar after clicking on an sspanel seems to crash VB in development space, and also a compiled run time version

Has anyone seen this before, do you have an idea on how to fix this.

I have the latest update from sheridan on both these objects.

the erro dump is given here:
VB6 caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:0000000b.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0177 EIP=0000000b EFLGS=00010a86
EBX=007ffbe8 SS=017f ESP=007ffb5c EBP=007ffb74
ECX=b0e74400 DS=017f ESI=00000082 FS=4f6f
EDX=0059bbf0 ES=017f EDI=00000ec8 GS=4517
Bytes at CS:EIP:
cf 65 04 70 00 65 04 70 00 54 ff 00 f0 57 ff 00

thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:wford
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2454781
Nothing to do with your problem.
You have this question posted twice, I would suggest deleting one or the other.

Later,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 2461501
>cody:

how can this help, I have search a lot of KBs already, I need to know of personal experiance and what fixes have worked. If there is a fix on this KB then please give me the exact link, as I have had a go, but cannot find it here.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vbyuval earned 400 total points
ID: 2461864
wford : Hi ,
The problem is in the low level and probably you can't use these two components in one project .You can try to make UserControl with one of them maby it will change the memory addresses.
About Cody he just posts this link always try to ignore him .

                           Enjoy
                        Yuval Amir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 2476423
so it is a memory address problem...thats what I thought

I was thinking about that sort of work about, I will give it a try and give you the points if it works..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wford
ID: 2477136
OK, I created a usercontrol as a close mimic to the sspanel, and this has solved the crashing problem.

i didnt try it with the sspanel so this may still work as you said vbyuval, turns out with a couple of rectangeles and a label, I can get a good approxiamtion of the panel, without the weight of the sspanel

anyway thanks
0