[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

browsing to a Java Server

Posted on 2000-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have set up an application where a thread listens on a port, how can i browse to this port - using IE or Netscape

cheers

0
Comment
Question by:plaskowj
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:s_franklin
ID: 2465245
If the thread is set up to listen for incoming http/gopher/ftp/... that is supported by your browser, you simply enter an address in your browser of the form:

http://host.name.com:710/path/to/file where 710 is the port which the thread is listening on.

If you want a more generic way to exchange 7-bit and 8-bit character data with a port, try using "telnet" instead. You can access telnet from your command/DOS prompt, or you can get a better one like CRT Telnet from:

http://www.vandyke.com/products/crt/index.html

With this tool, you can enter the hostname that you want to telnet to _and_ you can enter the port. You can also set terminal settings to address any quirks in the connection (i.e. 7-bit connection).

You now would enter standard commands that are expected and supported by the server. For HTTP, you can type things like "GET /" to interact with the server using raw instructions that are typically handled for you by your browser.

Telnetting to a port is a great debugging tool and also lets you determine if ports are up and running in an easy manner if you don't have a port-scanner installed on your machine.

There are a number of good port scanning tools. You can check these out at:
http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/nt/net-info.html (typically the NT/98 versions are the same but realize that this URL is for the NT network tools).

Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2477394
>> how can i browse to this port

you have to implment a small web server that serves the client request and returns the appropriate info (HTML status code)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vladi21
ID: 2478989
..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2532059

In my view

telnet servername port

is the easiest tool to see the output on that particular port.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2534130
so ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yuvalg earned 500 total points
ID: 2577689

I assume youve opened some inputstream
if youre listening.
You can that streams buffer by dumping it when it changes.

Make up a class that extends that stream, then the "buf" field which is protected is visible through your new class.

GoodLuck,
yuval.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2579781
whow
heh
0