[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Correct RAM identification

Posted on 2000-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Pentium III 500 with 256 Meg of RAM but my Red Hat 6.0 only sees 64Meg. There is a simple line (mem=256) I need to add to some configuration file (I have read this before when I was running a K6-2 450 and all my memory was present so I didn't need to worry about it). Can anyone tell me the file I need to add this to? I can't seem to find any info on it now that I need it. Cheers . . .
0
Comment
Question by:beard
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mixerfix122699
ID: 2464303
The file is /etc/lilo.conf and the format is:

append="mem=256M"

You can add this to any image section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beard
ID: 2465744
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:beard
ID: 2465745
I have tried the line append="mem=256M" in three different places in my /etc/lilo.conf file to no avail. It currently looks like this:

boot=/dev/hda
map=/boot/map
install=/boot/boot.b
prompt
linear
timeout=50
other=/dev/hda1
        label=w
        table=/dev/hda
image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.2.5-15
        append="mem=256M"
        label=l
        root=/dev/hdc5
        read-only

I have put the relevant line before other= and also at the very end of the file. No joy. Currently top tells me I have 64088k with 2228k free (I am running emacs, staroffice and using gcc). This means a lot of swap space usage which is very annoying. Any help is greatly appreciated.
    I am using the same memory chips as  had with my K6-2 450 in an AOpen AX59Pro - I now have a PIII 500 with an Abit BF6. The chips are two 128Meg double sided chips. Linux saw all the memory with my last board with no tweaking. My BIOS and windoze can see 256Meg. Would swapping the chips round do any good?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmips
ID: 2466264
Did you run lilo after changing the lilo.conf...I have forgotten this many times...also have you tried to enter the mem=256M on the command line at the linux boot prompt to see if it accepts it and recognizes your memory...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mixerfix122699 earned 150 total points
ID: 2466352
ok - please change the append from:

      append="mem=256M"

to

      append=" mem=256M "

(NOTE THE SPACES).

Otherwise, your lilo.conf if correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mixerfix122699
ID: 2466401
PS. As mmpis suggests, by the way, do run `lilo` after modifying the file ;-).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mixerfix122699
ID: 2466422
PPS. I think the formatting in EE is horrid, so:

append="_mem=256M_"

where _ is <space>.

M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mixerfix122699
ID: 2466485
You may also look for a BIOS upgrade. I have encountered quite a number of boards which report incorrect memory sizes, among them Tyan and Asus boards.

I am not acquainted with Abit boards, but your seems to fit the bill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beard
ID: 2466882
The running of lilo after editing the file sorted me out. I now have the computer I need. Thank you very much.
0