[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Create Setup.exe

Posted on 2000-02-01
10
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
If I have created a C++ program but want to make a setup.exe so that it will install if this installer is run on a computer. Could you please tell me how to do it? Maybe this should not be asked in this section. Could anyone tell me where should I post this question?

Thanks
hongjun
0
Comment
Question by:hongjun
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2477254
Hi,
 Have you tried Install Shield ????
 There are other Installation Package makers like Symatecs Wise. You can also use free wares that are not so professional. I have founf Install Shield to be the best for Windows. I am not sure but i think InstallShield for Visual Studio comes with MS Visual Studio installation. Check that one out.

Or you want to program the Setup yourself???

Bye
Abdij
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2477301
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2478295
I have tried the url and have downloaded a program (Setup Specialist 98 vSR1). Can you roughly explain the feature of this program(not necessary this program. It can be any other program as long as it is user-friendly). I have tried it and it can work but some of the more advanced feature, I don't know how to use it. Another thing is when I tried to uninstall an application I have installed using this program, all files installed is deleted but the installed .exe file is still there. Really don't know why.

Thanks
hongjun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:luisr
ID: 2479719
There's a free setup program that looks very professional and powerful to me. It's called Inno Setup. It's footprint is not as big as InstallShield, and for most installations it will be enough. You can download it from http://www.jordanr.dhs.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2480738
Hi,
 I have not really used any other Setup Maker other than Install Shield. I can explain to you about that one too. Why dont you download the InstallShield avaliable at www.installshield.com. Goto downloads and download the 25 MB program (73 Mb if you have a fast modem else it takes days together to download).

Basically i have no idea of the working of your Install program. Also i have no idea of your requirement.

I would still prefer Install Shield.

Bye
Abdij
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2481286
There's so many softwares to download. May I know what is the correct one? Please direct me. Also may I know is that software a freeware?

hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abdij earned 100 total points
ID: 2481445
Hi,
 Fill out this form and download InstallShield.

http://support.installshield.com/download/is6.asp

Bye
Abdij
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:luisr
ID: 2483348
Inno Setup is freeware, and believe me, it's great!!! It even comes with source code (although it's Delphi).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2485414
If you have installed Visual studio 97 onwards and vb5.0 or 6.0 installed already in your machine. You need not download anything from internet. VB 5.0 onwards provides a setup wizard which is very simple to use for creating your own setup.exe. The VB will be available on the same CD you installed your VC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2485791
Hi,
 sreenathk>>> Have you completely read the Question history before commenting ????????

I had already told that.
>>I am not sure but i think InstallShield for Visual Studio comes with MS Visual Studio installation. Check that one out.

He did not come back that is the reason we went for other installation package.

Bye
Abdij

0