?
Solved

How to set the classpath

Posted on 2000-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hallo everybody
The problem is that I converted all my html pages with the Html converter, to use the java Plug-in  to direct my applets  to run using Sun's Java 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (JRE) instead of the web browser's  default virtual machine.
The tag <APPLET> use the attribute ARCHIVE="myjars.jar", the HTML converter changes it to <OBJECT> with the param <PARAM NAME="ARCHIVE" VALUE="myjars.jar">. This work fine, but I don't want to use This jar file anymore, instead I want to use my classpath, in D:\Classes. Is there a way to tell the plug-in that my classes are in D:\Classes?. I tried with the Java Plug.in Control Panel, In the label Basic in the field Java Run TimeParameters to write -cp D:\Classes but it still throws an  FileNotFoundException referring to my class file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tobler
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:furykid
ID: 2477453
Hi,

you can use the < APPLET CODEBASE="your Path" ..

to use your classes on your classpath !
:)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expertmb earned 80 total points
ID: 2477498
hi,
>>How to set the classpath

  you need to set the path in autoexec.bat  if you are using JDK1.2 then set the path

    set path=%path%;c:\jdk1.2\bin;c:\JDK1.2\java\bin;
    set classpath=%classpath%;
                     
    save the autoexec.bat then resatart windows   for changes to take effect.

good luck

mb...
0