[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Email Notification

Posted on 2000-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I"m about to switch over the outlook for my office. I"m looking for a solution to notify my users when email has arrived in there mailbox, without outlook open.  Something where a box pop up and says you have new email from the sender and the subject of the email.  Is there any software like this?? In Mapi not POP3
0
Comment
Question by:Evansv
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 400 total points
ID: 2478416
DiamondRidge's MailAlert should work against MAPI transports:
http://www.diamondridge.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoop_doggy_dogg
ID: 2478543
Mine requires that Outlook be open, but it sure is a lot of fun!  It's available on my website.

Woof!
http://www.woofwoofwoof.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:Evansv
ID: 2479159
The Advice that was given was exactly what I was looking for. Thanks
0