?
Solved

Distributing VB Application

Posted on 2000-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am ready to make an exe out of my VB project which uses a MS Access table through the data control.  Do my users need to have MS Access on their machines to run my application?
0
Comment
Question by:jakemail
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samopal
ID: 2479368
No
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danlevans earned 150 total points
ID: 2479377
No, you will need to install the software on your users machine not just run the exe.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2479388
If you use only the database feature (tables & queries) of Access, you don't need Access to be installed but you need the Jet engine DLLs which are installed automatically when using the Package & deployment wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakemail
ID: 2479952
Which one is it.  All I have is a couple of tables and queries.  Do my users need MS access or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danlevans
ID: 2480209
No question your users do not need MS access using data control in your forms.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2480282
>Do my users need MS access or not.
No.
0