[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

win 95 OEMsetup=1

Posted on 2000-02-02
10
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've seen a previous question where a method to reinstall win95 from oem cd over existing win95 was described. It involved (I think) adding the line
OEM setup=1 to the win.ini file during the process. I can't remember in detail.  Can anyone describe the method or provide reference to previous question.
0
Comment
Question by:pace3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 2482762
I think I understand your question, but if not then just ignore this message. But generally if you are trying to install a "full" version of Win95 over an existing Windows it will give you a message about obtaining an Windows 95 Update CD instead. You can normally just rename the WIN.COM file to something else (like WIN.OLD) and then run the setup. This should work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mrbreeze
ID: 2484210
Try this

1)Boot the PC with the Windows 95 Emergency Startup Disk to the DOS prompt. Be sure your CD drivers are loaded on the disk so you have access to the CD drive.

2)At the prompt type edit

3)In the window choose File,Save As and type in the name NTLDR without an extention and save it on the C:\ drive, in the root directory. Choose File Exit

4)Next back now at the a: prompt type c: and press ENTER

5)Type CD Windows and press ENTER

6)Type ren Win.com Win.old and press ENTER

7)Put the WIN98 OEM Cd in your CD drive and type  D:\SETUP.EXE /NTLDR  with D: being your Cd letter.

8)When prompted for the directory to load Windows98 into, make sure you tell it c:\windows.

Try that and let us know what it does
                           Mrbreeze
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2484345
pace3: I remember somelike like this too, but I think it was something you have to modify in an INF file...let me think
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2484346
pace3: I remember something like this too, but I think it was something you have to modify in an INF file...let me think
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2484363
Think I found it:

The OEM versions if Windows95 and 98 will not install on a PC with another version of Windows on it. Forcing you to use the upgrade CD. However there is an easy 4 step way to get around this if you bought the oem version by mistake and now that the box is open you can't return it... However at this point there currently no way to install the OEM Win98SE over any other version of Windows.
Caution - using a CD that is not yours is not right and is in voliation of many Microsoft laws.


Step 1
Start the Win95 setup from Windows. Stop at the dialog box that reads License Agreement. Don't Click Next.
Step 2
Press Ctrl-Esc to open the Start Menu and then run Notepad. Click open and look for the dir that the Win98 install has created it should be something like WININST0 and open SETUPPP.INF.
Step 3
Inside the SETUPPP.INF insert the line OEMUP=1 after the [data]heading. Like this...
[data]
OEMUP=1
Step 4
Save your changes to this file and close notepad. Then return to the Win95 install. Then continue the install as normal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 2485957
I think alienss has the correct answer or close to it, I may try out at the weekend but for the moment will leave question open so that others may comment

to alienss
should the inserted line not read

OEMSETUP=1


pace3
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2486418
dacopel: I checked various web sites and OemUp=1 seems to be the trick.  Go to www.altavista.com and type in +oemup=1.  You will see various articles on the procedure.  In fact, there are 4 ways of doing what you what.  For example, you could rename win.com to win.xxx and winver.exe to winver.xxx and install from DOS.  I believe you can also change the ProductType key in setupp.inf to make it work also, in the end, all of them achieve the same goal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 2489147
Alienss,

thankd for the help, please post your last comment as answer and I will accept
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 200 total points
ID: 2489406
dacopel: I checked various web sites and OemUp=1 seems to be the trick.  Go to www.altavista.com and type in +oemup=1.  You will see various articles on the procedure.  In fact, there are 4 ways of doing what you what.  For example, you could rename win.com to win.xxx and winver.exe to winver.xxx and install from DOS.  I believe you can also change the ProductType key in setupp.inf to make it work also, in the end, all of them achieve the same goal.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2498748
That is very unnessary for use in Win95, to use an OEM disk with Win95 just make sure you have a bootdisk with CD-Rom support, boot to it.
 Now that you have rebooted to DOS using your floppy, go to your c:\windows directory and rename the file win.com to some other name such as win.bak. It doesn't really matter, just rename it. Now go to your Win95b cd and start the setup program (you may have to find the setup in the Win95 folder). It will default to install itself in another folder. If you want to overwrite your old version of Win95 with the new version then you have to change folders and have it install to C:\windows (or wherever your windows files are) and let her install. Don't forget to do this, it's important.

The method that was described by aleinss is needed when using a OEM Win98 disk. Much simplier with Win95 OEM install
0