[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Frame Targeting from Server Side

Posted on 2000-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is it possible to determine to which frame my web server sends its web page? Is it not contained in my HTTP header? I want to send a JSP from one frame to another but i want it to be so dynamic that it is determined only when the server recieves the request.
thanks
blair
0
Comment
Question by:blairdye
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 100 total points
ID: 2481643
HTTP is stateless protocol.
HTTP client (browser) sends request to the server and server returns the requested resource.
rendering HTML code is up to the client.

you can check the 'Referer' HTTP header though :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2482194


I think U will set the frame in Ur servlet code.

What the problem now??
0
 

Author Comment

by:blairdye
ID: 2482313
ravindra,
i want to target HTML frames from my servlet, how do i get a handle on each frame?
blair
0