[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Upgrading RPM to V3.0.3: libbz2.so.0 dependancy?

Posted on 2000-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Where the heck can I get libbz2.so.0 so that I can upgrade my RPM to the latest version?

Background:
On my RH V6.0 Intel PC, the version of RPM is RPM-3.0-6.0. I have download the latest version of RPM, rpm-3.0.3-6x.1386.rpm, so that I can upgrade my RPM to the latest release.

When I enter rpm -U --test rpm-3.0.3-6x.1386.rpm I get:
error: failed dependancies:
bzip2 >= 0.9.0c-2 is eeded by rpm-3.0.3-6x
libbz2.so.0 is needed by rpm-3.0.3-6x.

I currently show (via RPM -q -a) that bzip2-0.9.0c-1 is installed on my PC, but I do not see in the listing an entry for libbz2.so.0. Further, I can find no mention of an RPM for libbz2.so.0 at rpmfind.net (Rufus RPM database).

The only mention of libbz2.so.0 was by Red Hat in their V3.0.3 RPM release announcement, as follows:

Version: 3.0.2 -> 3.0.3
- revert to shared libbz2.so now that bzip2 is in base install.

Whatever that is supposed to mean 8-^

I don't want to use the -nodepends RM switch unless I know that the libbz2.so.0 is already installed, BTW. I would rather have a working RPM than the latest RPM version which is working funky due to a missing libbz2.so.0

0
Comment
Question by:JimIntriglia
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bernardh earned 300 total points
ID: 2483126
libbz2.so.0 should be in your /usr/lib subdirectory. if not, use

   find / -name libbz2.so.0 -print

to search for the file.

you might as well try to rebuild the rpm database using
   
   rpm --rebuilddb

hopefully this will fix any other problems that cropped up.

   rpm -Uvh --force /tmp/rpm-3.0.3-6x.i386.rpm

to clear up any file errors with the rpm package that might
have been found by the RPM command when it built up its RPM database.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tigre
ID: 2485135
Use this :
"rpm -i --force rpm-3.0.3-6x.i386.rpm" ;

If it didnot work you better use GnoRPM 0.90. It runs on X-Desktop, from this you can manage the new 'rpm ' installetion.
GNU-RPM uses rpmlib, written by Red Hat. It is quite strong to (un)install the new/old packeges...
Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimIntriglia
ID: 2485574
Thanks for your replies.

The question is "Where can I get libbz2.so.0 so that I can upgrade my RPM to the latest version?"

(It is not in my /usr/lib directory and using the find command confirms it is not on my PC (thx bernardh).)

Tigre: Based on the RPM documentation, the RPM --force option is not a better solution than using the --nodepends option. If the library file is missing, forcing the install is not going to create a library file needed to install and run the software contained in the package.

...or am I missing something here?

I prefer in this case to work at the command line (assuming GNORPM is a GUI solution). I would hope that the command line RPM presently has the same capabilities as GNORPM (are you saying that GNORPM uses a better library (rpmlib) that has more capabilities/power than the present release of (command-line) RPM V3.0.3?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iharding
ID: 2493479
Re-Install bzip2.  ie, get the RPM and type:

rpm -Fvh bzip2*.rpm

This should work, but if the file will not re-install force an upgrade:

rpm -Uvh --force bzip2*.rpm

Let us know if this works.  Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimIntriglia
ID: 2507624
This one was a son-of-a-gun to figure out...

1. My RPM database somehow got corrupted. This would manifest itself as I would install bzip2, get no return message (indicating a succesful install), yet a rpm query resulted in bzip2 being reported as not installed(!).

rpm -rebuilddb fixed this, and the next install of bzip2 showed up on query. (Thanks bernardh.)

2. I had to install first the bzip2-0.9.5c-1.i386.rpm to satify the libbz2.so.0 file dependancy. (The latest release, bzip2-0.9.5c-2.i386.rpm did not contain the libbz2.so.0 file!!) I then did an rpm package upgrade to go to the latest bzip2 package (5c-2). Moral: Upgrade through previous package releases as the current release may not have previous files that are still required by other applications.

3. I then was able to upgrade to the latest version of RPM which is V3.0.3-6x. A query of the rpm package database showed that the update was a success (finally!).

Now maybe I can actually upgrade my GNOME desktop, which is what I started out to do in the first place!

Thanks to all of you for you suggestions and advice.

I learned a lot about RPM in the process; my notes FYI can be found at:

http://www.jimintriglia.com/Library/notebook/linux/rhrpm.htm

and

http://www.jimintriglia.com/Library/notebook/linux/rh_rpm_q&a.htm.

Best,

Jim Intriglia

0
 

Author Comment

by:JimIntriglia
ID: 2507629
The find command you provided tuagh me something new. The rpm --rebuilddb was the key to fixing the problem - thanks.
0