?
Solved

Read/Write Excel - DLL ??

Posted on 2000-02-02
12
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a vb6 program that reads and writes an Excel Worksheet. Now this works fine on the developement machine, but when I made a project and installed onto another PC there I get an Error. It seems to b missing a neccessary DLL.

What DLL do I need to include for this to work??
0
Comment
Question by:eeevbeee
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BennyBunny
ID: 2482512
what is the exact Error what does it say.. or is it just a number....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2482692
Have you set a reference to the Excel object library for your version of Excel?

Wes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NikWhitfield
ID: 2482720
There are several Dlls required by VB6 - here's a the main ones:

Uses1=MSVBVM60.DLL
Uses2=OLEAUT32.DLL
Uses3=olepro32.dll
Uses4=ASYCFILT.DLL
Uses5=STDOLE2.TLB
Uses6=COMCAT.DLL

If you want you could copy them accross, but normally you would use something like The Package and Deployment Wizard - this builds an installation package which the user will run in order to install all neccesary components on to their machine.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lewy earned 200 total points
ID: 2482725
Does the target machine have Excel installed?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2482905
If you used any scripting make sure the Package & Deployment Wizard included the scrrun.dll
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2482943
As Lewy said, you ABSOLUTELY need Excel to be installed on the user's PC.

The Package & Deployment Wizard (or InstallShield or Wise Installation or any other) won't distribute Excel (Word or Visio or Explorer or Project or ... any applications used by OLE Automation) because you don't have right to distribute it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeevbeee
ID: 2482983
OK
Here are answers, comments...

Development Machine is win98, target machine is WinNT

All the compenents that NikWhitfield mentioned are there

scrrun.dll is in WinNT\system32 but not in the package

I did use the VB setup package to create the setup

>>Have you set a reference to the Excel object library for your version of Excel?

probably not. What am I to do?

Error message:
409
activex component can't create object

0
 

Author Comment

by:eeevbeee
ID: 2482985
one more thing

the target machine does NOT have Excel installed.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2483017
It have too! You have no other choices. PDW CAN'T distribute Excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeevbeee
ID: 2483280
YES!!!
It needed Excel. I figured that this would be handled by some of VB's .dlls.

But to  whome do I give the points?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2483324
>It needed Excel. I figured that this would be handled by some of VB's .dlls.

VB don't handle them 'cause of the distribution rights.

>But to  whome do I give the points?
It seems that you have the choice between Lewy and me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeevbeee
ID: 2483464
emoreau
i am taking Lewy's as it was first, and and I am posting another fantom q for u to answer so that I can give you points too. thanks
0