[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook Default Folder for Attachments

Posted on 2000-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to set the default folder Outlook98 uses when selecting "Save Attachment As" ???
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechGrrl
ID: 2482842
it's set in the registry

**NOTE** as with any registry change use caution and do at own risk!

got to Start then Run
enter REGEDIT
go to
HKEY_Current_user\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shell folders\
change PERSONAL to the path you want

You also need to do the same in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shell folders\


this will change the default place to save your files in Outlook

Good luck :)  ~TechGrrl
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 200 total points
ID: 2482959
Alternately, if you don't want to change your default 'My Documents' folder you can try the addin here:
http://www.swinc.com/products/utilitypack.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2483019
Thanks to you both for your responses, I choose the Utility over the registry edit for user safety.
0