[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Converting .ps to .jpg/.gif

Posted on 2000-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I know that Photoshop can convert .ps to .jpg, but was wondering if there were any cheaper alternatives.  Our only purpose to buy the $500+ package is to convert .ps files.  Seems like an expensive way to go to just convert files.  Wondering if there were other converter packages or cheaper drawing package that can convert .ps to .jpg/.gif
0
Comment
Question by:kevsh
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 2484259
Photoshop files are a proprietary Adobe file format. Not much else can read them. So your answer is probably to buy Photoshop LE which is the uber cheap version thats missing a bunch of features but will certainly convert to JPG.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bateman
ID: 2486964
when talking about ps files are we sure that they are actually PhotShop files and not postscript files. Surely the photoshop files would be tagged with the extension .psd
Postscript files would be tagged .ps

Might change the propsed answer

(this is based on the Mac version pf Photoshop, not sure about the PC version)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2495211
Paint Shop Pro can open native Photoshop files. It can convert 40+ file types, it's alot cheaper (I use PSP 5, about $50.00), and very efficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 2501195
Photoshop LE is the cheapest package I can find to do what I need thanks!
0