?
Solved

Getting through a Firewall

Posted on 2000-02-02
10
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am in a college dorm room with an 10mbps LAN, I have been using some programs that support file transfer- mIRC and ICQ, these programs support SOCKS proxy servers, (I dont think we have any), is there any way i can adjust the port settings these programs use, and is there a way to find out what ports are open on the network?? by the way AOL only allows 1meg transfers
0
Comment
Question by:myork
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2483477
You can use Aol instant messenger... to configure it just go into the options of the AOL instant messenger and then right click I.E. or your browser... and select properties then go to the connection tab and copy the proxy settings including the port in AOL IM... other then that you would be hacking the firewall which would be illegal....You could also use any other programs that use the HTTP protocol but any that use a direct link such as ICQ you would not be able to use..
I only used AOl IM for a short period of time but I do believe you can transfer files through it.

If no one else has any other workarounds or ways to get through the firewall then please accept this comment as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2483509
yes, http: is on port 60, i know, but how can i check other ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2483523
im mean port 80, sorry mistake
0
 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2483531
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2483572
you could get a port scanning program but that is boderline hacking in my opinion and could get you in a lot of trouble...
0
 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2483592
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2483737
actually clarification on previous comment a port scanner looks for holes in the firewall and security system of the server therefore using one could get you into Federal Prison, although your intentions may only be to transfer files you may want to find another way to do this such as Getting free web space on geocities.com they give you 15mb now and just transfer it up to them and then give people the address to grab the file off of
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snifong
ID: 2483968
>>is there any way i can adjust the port settings these programs use...

No.

>>...and is there a way to find out what ports are open on the network??

Yes. There is a very flexible and powerful tool that you can download called netcat.  The address is
http://www.l0pht.com/~weld/netcat/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Moresca earned 800 total points
ID: 2484270
myork: The absolute easiest way to bypass the firewall is by using a dialup connection, although I'm sure you won't choose that option because you would give up the speed that your LAN provides.  It could also produce a security risk to the internal network.  As was mentioned before, portscanning the firewall `may' provide you with information on which ports are accessible but will most likely be frowned upon, (in the least) by the Network Admins.  If you spread your portscanning out a little bit the possibilty of it being detected are greatly reduced.  (And no, I don't condone this but there are always workarounds to everything).
    (I also don't condone the following and the end result is far riskier than simple portscanning, but...) Another possibilty is to learn which firewall/proxy is implemented at your location and try and effect known exploits to achieve your objective.  I would not suggest this as losing your computer access could be the least of your worries if caught.
    Now, the approach that I DO recommend is simply talking with the Net Admins and try and work something out to allow you access to the resources you desire.  They may have reasons as to why they disallow these types of services to run, in which case you'll just have to make do.
   As far as the firewall settings within the programs go, the information you collect, regardless of method, would be placed in their respective locations accordingly.  Be warned, however, that exploiting the firewall or causing suspicious traffic on odd ports will not go unnoticed forever, if not sooner than expected.
Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myork
ID: 2489926
sorry snifdog, due to the overwhelming amount of info, Moresca gets the points, but i want to thank you for the link to the program
0