?
Solved

Memory and Upgrade in General

Posted on 2000-02-02
9
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Forgive me, I'm not very familiar with Mac and have had little luck in my searchs...I have acquired a Power Mac 6100/66 and it currently has 16MB RAM.  I need more.  What am I looking for specifically as I know my PC Ram but not MAC and don't want to make an error.  Also it's got 7.5 on it.  Can I upgrade this machine to 8.0 version?
Thanks  Doreen
 
0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2483660
Hmm, it dropped this off the first post.

Short answer:

You can have up to 72Mb of RAM (8Mb on system board, supports up to two additional 32Mb Simms (72pin))

System 8 is listed as supported.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 200 total points
ID: 2483671
Yes you can upgrade your system OS to 8.0 or to the latest version.
apple.com has all the specs for your mac but if all you need is memory info, go to crucial.com. They will have memory config with prices and avalability.
Also all you major resellers, Macmall, MacConnection etc will have the info.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 2483710
Both comments received were helpful and excellent, so I felt obligated to honor the first response with the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2483750
Were that the case, I would've gotten the poins.  It's OK though...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2483962
baldridged
Thanks

JHausmann
It appears that way, however it may not be the way he received it in his box.
 There was no answer when I posted. If you feel wronged, let me know and I will transfer the points.
centerv
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2483992
Nah, it's OK. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 2484036
Gee, sorry you all...didn't mean to cause such dialog  :)  Is there any way to split points in the event this happens again?  Doreen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2484048
Don't worry about it, you got the answers you needed and that's all that  really matters.
0