[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

getting rid of linux 6.1

Posted on 2000-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I get rid of the logical and extended linux partitions off my hard drive with 6.1. I have only just started exploring linux so a step by step explanation would be apprietiated.
I have tried to follow the instructions from the book, and from people over irc, but I have no idea what the hell they are talking about. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mattersg
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2484934
run dmesg to know the device name of your hard disk (that is, /dev/hda, /dev/hdb, ...)

   # dmesg

you should see something like:

hda: ST34323A, 4112MB w/128kB Cache, CHS=557/240/63
hdb: WDC AC28400R, 8063MB w/512kB Cache, CHS=1092/240/63

if you created the partition on hdb, to delete them, run the command fdisk

   # fdisk /dev/hdb

when you see something like:

   Command (m for help):

enter 'p' to list the partitions then 'd' to delete the partition you want to delete. repeat the process as you wish. 'w' will write the changes, 'q' to quit.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 200 total points
ID: 2485860
The easy user friendly way to do this, is boot up with a dos floppy, type fdisk,
and delete all non dos partions.
This is the easy way.
0