[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Taking Ownership

Posted on 2000-02-03
11
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is there a way to take ownership of many home directories?  When trying to give permissions using CACLS.EXE, it gives access denied. Also, taking ownership (one at a time) thru NT is to long of a process.
0
Comment
Question by:booselnc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
ID: 2486385
When you select a folder, hit 'Properties', 'Security' and take ownership it asks you if you want all the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:booselnc
ID: 2486532
Yes, this works, but, then all users lose their permissions. Which mean I would have to add them back in (to many for that). So let me rephrase the question.  Without taking ownership of many home directories, how do I grant the administrator full rights to these directories. CACLS.EXE just keeps returning "Access Denied", even though I am the Administrator.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2486630
Have you tried the /c option when you run cacls?  If so, try running cacls /e /c, adding "Full Control" for yourself, administrator, domain admins group or local admins group, whichever is appropiate FIRST.  Then run cacls with the options and permissions you wanted.  Finally run cacls /e once more to remove the permissions you set for the administrators.

Bert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:booselnc
ID: 2487327
CACLS e:\users\1995 /e /t /c /g administrator:f
This command gives me ownership and full rights to the folder named "1995".  Also, I have full access to one level of home directories. But, all the files and sub-folders within these folders returns Access Denied. Even when I specify the folders or files (using wild cards) in the CACLS command line, returns Access Deny.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2487410
Does this TechNet article apply?

PSS ID Number: Q175048
Article last modified on 04-10-1999
 
WinNT:4.0
 
winnt
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0, Terminal Server Edition
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When using CACLS to modify file access control lists (ACLs), the program
terminates prematurely on Access Denied errors, even if the /c switch
(instructing the program to continue on Access Denied errors) is used.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
CACLS may be run in one of two modes: Display mode or Modify mode. The logic for
continuing on Access Denied errors was only implemented for CACLS running in
Display mode.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this problem, obtain the latest service pack for Windows NT 4.0 or
Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition. For additional information,
please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q152734 How to Obtain the Latest Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack
 
The hotfix adds logic for continuing on Access Denied errors in Modify mode, in
addition to Display mode.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Windows NT 4.0 and Windows NT
Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition. This problem was first corrected in Windows
NT 4.0 Service Pack 4.0 and Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition
Service Pack 4.
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : NT4SP4Fix ntsecurity kbbug4.00 kbfix4.00.sp4 NTSrvWkst ntutil
Version           : WinNT:4.0
Platform          : winnt
Hardware          : x86
Issue type        : kbbug
Solution Type     : kbfix
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1999.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:booselnc
ID: 2487512
We are currently running on Service Pack 5. Also, the program does not
terminates prematurely on Access Denied errors, it continues thru all the sub-folders and files returning errors for all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dsazama
ID: 2495396
Install the latest resource kit for windows NT4 (should be supplement 4) and use XCACLS instead of CACLS... this allows you to take ownership through an edit (although I haven't personally done it)

Hope this is the answer you were looking for!
0
 

Author Comment

by:booselnc
ID: 2497078
I tried XCACLS as suggested, and it is returning the same results as CACLS.  XCACLS goes thru the motions of working, but I still get Access Denied when I try to access the sub-folders.
I'm beginning to think that CACLS and XCACLS are flawed.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dsazama
ID: 2502960
Hmmm... If those are flawed, try downloading the free demo version of Super CACLS from this web site and giving it a shot

http://www.trustedsystems.com/SCACLSMain.htm

They claim it will do ownership changes and it is "fully functional" for a limited period of time

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dsazama earned 180 total points
ID: 2502983
Sorry to add another comment so soon, but I checked into the website a little more and they have an FAQ page that may have exactly what you are looking for...

Check out the paragraph:

Gaining control of directories from which you've been locked out
Using the new feature for Full Privilege Override, it you have the Backup Right, you can't be locked out of the file system or Registry (at least by ACL's) trees when you are reading ACL's using PRACL. For example, a user may have prevented administrator access. If you also have the Restore and BypassTraverseChecking Rights, you can set any ACL (/priv) or an owner to any value (/o). In short, if you hold these common administrative Rights, you can't be locked out.

Source: http://www.trustedsystems.com/scaclsfaq.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:booselnc
ID: 2507870
I down loaded the Super CACLS demo, and I am having some moderate success.  The demo has limitations.  So I guess I will just have to buy the product to find out if it does what I need.  I was hoping for a Microsoft fix. Thanks for the help.
0